Donate

Rocky Mountain Public Media, Inc.

Rocky Mountain Public Media is the parent organization of Rocky Mountain PBS and KUVO Jazz. We provide critical educational and cultural resources for over a million Coloradans who turn to us each month for exceptional programming, news and music.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Rocky Mountain Public Media, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Rocky Mountain PBS
Former Name(s)
(01/03/2017)Rocky Mountain Public Broadcasting Network, Inc.
Acronym
RMPBS
Date Established
1956
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0510785
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1089 Bannock Street
Denver, CO 80204
Colorado Location
1089 Bannock Street
Denver, CO 80204
Mailing Address
1089 Bannock Street
Denver, CO 80204
Other Address
2200 Bonforte Blvd
Pueblo, CO 81001

1060 Orchard Ave
Suite A-140
Grand Junction, CO 81501

315 E Costilla Ave
Colorado Springs, CO 80903

2900 Welton Street
2nd Floor
Denver, CO 80205
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-892-6666
Fax Number
303-620-5600
Other Phone Number
303-480-9272
Web/Email
Email
member@rmpbs.org
Website
www.rmpbs.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

The mission of Rocky Mountain Public Media is to strengthen the civic fabric of Colorado.

Organization History

Rocky Mountain Public Media
Rocky Mountain Public Media, Inc. is the parent company of Rocky Mountain PBS (KRMA, KTSC, KRMJ, KRMU, KRMZ), Rocky Mountain PBS News, and KUVO Jazz.

Rocky Mountain PBS
Rocky Mountain PBS began in Denver in 1956 as Colorado's first public television station. It is now Colorado's only statewide television network with stations in Denver (KRMA), Pueblo/Colorado Springs (KTSC), Steamboat Springs (KRMZ), Grand Junction (KRMJ) and Durango (KRMU).

KUVO
KUVO/KVJZ public radio has served the community since 1985 with jazz, blues, news and a weekend lineup of culturally rich, diverse programming. The station is on 89.3FM Denver, 89.7FM Breckenridge, 88.5FM Vail and online at kuvo.org.

Testimonials

"Hi! I am a homeschool mom of a 5th and a 1st grader. This year in science we have covered many different animals. So far, my girls have known more about the creatures we are studying, than the book. I will ask them how they know that, and they say, "Wild Kratts!" I continue to be amazed by the knowledge they absorb from that show. Please continue to play it. It is now a required, daily part of our school! Thank you, and if there is any way to pass this along to the Wild Kratt folks, I'd appreciate that!"
- Marla Brazil

"Just a quick note letting you know I just discovered "Arts District" from my PBS app on Apple TV and love it. I'm a graphic designer by profession and an avid photographer and art lover. Thanks for doing a great job exploring the arts and artists on your program. I look forward to discovering more great artists on Arts District."
- Ron Cillizza

"I just missed a call from you and the voicemail was thanking me for my membership .. I sincerely appreciate that, and I thank everyone who helps put quality programming out there.. this station is a blessing to our community ... Thanks!!"
- Melanie Clay

"Watched Urban Rez last night. THANK YOU to the producers and everyone involved with this top notch informative and sensitive documentary. Learned several aspects of the Relocation of American Indians into specific cities and the personal stories of several individuals some of whom stayed in the cities and some who returned to their "home" reservation. Thank you all for telling your stories."
- Joan Sloan Potts

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.