Metro Crisis Services, Inc.

If you would like to know how you can help support our team and crisis operations, the following are considerations: 1. Feel free to share our number broadly 2. Please Donate 3. Please remain patient when contacting us 4. Take care of yourself and each other 5. Let us know if you have any questions

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Metro Crisis Services Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2014)Metro Crisis Services
Acronym
RMCP
Date Established
2008
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
27-0544143
Addresses
Headquarters Address
N/A
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
P.O. Box 460695
Denver, CO 80246
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-928-7100
Web/Email
Email
info@rmcrisispartners.org
Website
www.rmcrisispartners.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Rocky Mountain Crisis Partners is an independent non-profit organization, based in Colorado, focused on effective Crisis Care, that exists for no other reason than to make life better for the citizens of Colorado.

We offer skilled, hope-filled care to individuals and families in crisis free of charge, through phone and electronic messaging 24/7 365 days a year. This includes services like in-the-moment stabilization, early intervention, peer (lived-experience) support, follow up care for Crisis Lines and Emergency Department partners, referral into ongoing treatment to all Coloradans - regardless of geography, income, race, gender, etc.

Rocky Mountain Crisis Partners is your local National Suicide Prevention Lifeline provider, the provider of the statewide Colorado Crisis and Support Line, is the only service of its kind in the state, and is often times the only behavioral healthcare resource accessible for Coloradans.

Organization History

Rocky Mountain Crisis Partners was created in September 2008 as the result of a multi-year planning process, originally called "The Triage Project," which was led by Mental Health America of Colorado (MHAC). This process involved over 100 community stakeholders (human service providers, law enforcement, consumers/family members, philanthropists, governments, and hospitals). These stakeholders identified a critical need to offer a systemic approach to behavioral healthcare access for Colorado residents.

Implementation of the Metro Crisis Line in 2010 was the first tangible step in developing the crisis system envisioned in the planning process and achieving the following organizational goals:

• To make mental health and substance use disorder care more accessible to people in need;
• To provide a local, professional resource to community members that responds to immediate mental health needs;
• To intervene in situations involving people with mental health or substance use disorders before they require the attention of law enforcement or other first responders;
• To reduce or eliminate suicide;
• To eliminate unnecessary use of hospital emergency departments and jails for people with mental health or substance use needs.

Since 2011, RMCP has been the state's provider for suicide prevention services, and we are thrilled to continue serving as the provider for the new suicide prevention lifeline 988, which will take effect on July 16, 2022, making suicide prevention services even more accessible for Coloradans.

Testimonials

"Thank you for taking the time to help me figure out how to talk to my daughter about her suicidal thoughts and what to do about finding this note!" - Crisis Line Caller

"I never thought of using coping skills to distract me. Thanks for helping me to remember the things that I used to enjoy doing!" - Crisis Line Caller

"Thank you for the support and services you have provided me on many occasions. You have played a key part in my recovery and it makes me feel safe knowing that I can call at any time." - Crisis Line Caller

"Thank you for helping me come up with a plan for today! I was so overwhelmed when we first got on the phone and now I feel ready to start my day!" - Crisis Line Caller

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.