Quiet Waters Ministries

Christian leaders need your support! QuietWaters Leadership Intensives, at our retreat center in Parker and via telehealth, provide an environment of truth and grace to facilitate change in the lives of leaders, their families, and their organizations. Please consider donating on Colorado Gives Day!

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Bethesda Foundation, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Quiet Waters Ministries
Former Name(s)
()Bethesda Foundation, Inc.
()QuietWaters Ministries
Acronym
Qwaters
Date Established
1972
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
23-7229988
Addresses
Headquarters Address
4901 E Dry Creek Rd
Suite 160
Centennial, CO 80122
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-639-9066
Voice Calls Only
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@qwaters.org
Website
qwaters.org/
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Our mission is to ensure that every Christian leader and their families have a place to seek and find restoration and renewal.

Organization History

QuietWaters Ministries is a non-denominational service organization meeting the spiritual and mental health needs of Christian leaders.
This ministry of Christian compassion has been reaching hurting people for nearly four decades. First formed in 1972 to support the spiritual and mental health needs of the community, Bethesda Foundation was the support arm of the Bethesda Mental Hospital located in Denver, Colorado. When the hospital closed, the Board of Trustees of the Bethesda Foundation sought a new vision. QuietWaters Ministries emerged in 2001 as the continuing ministry of Christian mercy. QuietWaters Ministries is a vital and growing service organization focused on meeting the mental health and spiritual needs of Christian leaders across the nation and around the world.
Our vision at QuietWaters Ministries is to ensure that every Christian leader and their families have a place to seek and find restoration and renewal.

Testimonials

Served 97 people through Leadership Intensives in 2020 with 76 Intensive weeks.
In 2020, QuietWaters served clients from:
23 states and 5 countries
21 denominations, 4 mission organizations, and 1 parachurch organization

2021 Goals:
To serve more Christian leaders, through 80 Parker Retreat Center Intensive weeks and 10 Telehealth Intensive weeks.

---

"We came to QuietWaters Ministries exhausted, desperate and wanting to experience rest as well as finding answers for the questions we had about whether or not we should stay in our current church situation or even stay in the professional ministry. Through the Godly counsel we received, we discovered that God's agenda for us during our time at QuietWaters was to rediscover our love relationship with Him and with each other as a couple."

"The Intensive was a turnaround experience! I was so deep in my loss and grief, I felt buried under my depression. I did not know if I could go on . . . . By the grace of God I found QuietWaters and the financial help I needed to come to Denver. The counseling [my counselor] provided took me to the core of my issues and gave me not only new insight but a strategic plan to recover my sense of calling and practice self care. I will always be grateful to the entire ministry of QuietWaters for their ministry."

"We came to QuietWaters weary from difficult transitions, numbed and "surviving". We left relaxed, lighter, unburdened, hopeful, embracing our identities as "Beloved" ones loved by our Father, each other, our families, and a broad community of faith. As ones who care for others, we were significantly replenished by the care received at QuietWaters which also affirmed the value of our calling, as well as our need to intentionally, regularly invest in self-care Thank God for the provisions of place, personnel, and personalized care in this lovely spot in His creation."

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.