Project C.U.R.E.

Project C.U.R.E. meets global health challenges at the community level every day by delivering life-saving medical supplies and equipment to hospitals and clinics, improving healthcare for patients, families and children in more than 133 developing countries.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Benevolent Healthcare Foundation​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Project C.U.R.E.
Former Name(s)
(2000)Benevolent Healthcare Foundation
Acronym
Commission on Urgent Relief and Equipment
Date Established
2000
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1568566
Addresses
Headquarters Address
10377 E. Geddes Ave.
Ste. 200
Centennial, CO 80112
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
10377 E. Geddes Ave.
Ste. 200
Centennial, CO 80112
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-792-0729
Web/Email
Email
info@projectcure.org
Website
www.projectcure.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Project C.U.R.E. was founded in 1987 to help bridge staggering health resource gaps in the developing world by matching donated medical supplies and modern equipment from the U.S. with facilities in need in developing countries. Project C.U.R.E. collects excess supplies and specialized equipment from U.S. hospitals and medical manufacturers, giving them the opportunity to redirect their surplus. These valuable tools are delivered to resource-limited communities across the globe to empower doctors and nurses with the tools needed to treat disease, deliver vaccines, perform life-changing surgeries and ensure safe childbirth. Project C.U.R.E.'s mission is to identify, solicit, collect, sort and distribute medical supplies and services according to the imperative needs of the world.

Organization History

In 1987 Dr. James Jackson was traveling on business in Brazil and witnessed patients being turned away from a small clinic because the doctor did not have the supplies needed to offer care. Jackson made a promise to the doctor to send as many medical supplies as he could and, once home, began collecting medical donations for the small clinic, keeping the promise that would found Project C.U.R.E.. Today, Project C.U.R.E. is the world's largest distributor of donated medical supplies and equipment to hospitals, clinics and community health centers in need in the developing world. Project C.U.R.E. ships two to three ocean-going cargo containers every week, each carrying several hundred thousand dollars worth of donated medical goods.

From its grassroots beginnings, Project C.U.R.E. has grown to work with a global network of partners, including other humanitarian organizations, civic groups, corporations, Ministries of Health, faith-based institutions, USAID and the U.S. Department of Defense. Through Project C.U.R.E., medical donations from the U.S. have reached 133 countries. These supplies save lives, strengthen communities and vastly improve health infrastructure in places facing immense challenges in the delivery of quality care simply because they lack the necessities that U.S. healthcare facilities discard every day. With a lean staff and less than 1% overhead, Project C.U.R.E.'s work is solely made possible by the dedication of 17,000 volunteers nationwide. Critical supplies donated locally - from syringes and crutches to X-ray and anesthesia machines - truly have a global impact through Project C.U.R.E.'s compassionate supporters and hard-working volunteers.

Testimonials

"Partnering with Project C.U.R.E. has been a true blessing. Our employees are so committed to collecting and donating our supplies because they trust Project C.U.R.E. and know it will go to saving lives around the world."
Kai Abelkis, Sustainability Coordinator
Boulder Community Hospital

"As a retired nurse, I can think of no greater use of my professional skills than serving our global community. No matter how busy my life or work gets, I am always re-energized by the hours I spend volunteering. When I am in the Project C.U.R.E. warehouse, I remember the faces of the people in underserved countries that I have been so privileged to care for. That and the mission of Project C.U.R.E. has kept me coming back for seven years."
Maribeth Trujillo, MS, RN, NE-BC
Director of Professional Resources
Littleton Adventist Hospital

"Within two days of the container's arrival, two babies in the neo-natal clinic of the hospital were being kept alive directly by the materials from this shipment. Over the next weeks and months, more and more needs will be met by this valuable shipment."
John Chestnut
Family Medical Center
Pristina, Kosovo

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.