Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

Planned Parenthood Of The Rocky Mountains Inc

We are a trusted provider of high quality sexual and reproductive health care, a compassionate teacher of sex education, and a determined advocate. We are tireless in our efforts to provide education and information so people can make their own health decisions.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Rocky Mountain Planned Parenthood Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(1995)Rocky Mountain Planned Parenthood
Acronym
PPRM
Date Established
1949
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0404253
Addresses
Headquarters Address
7155 E 38th Avenue
Denver, CO 80207
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
7155 E 38th Avenue
Denver, CO 80207

7155 E 38th Avenue
Denver, CO 80207

233 E 2nd
Salida, CO 81201

236 Agate Ave
PO Box 88
Granby, CO 80446

1560 12th St #7
Alamosa, CO 81001

7853 N Wadsworth Blvd
Arvada, CO 80003

1284 S Abilene St
Aurora, CO 80012

2525 Arapahoe Ave Ste 200
Boulder, CO 80302

921 E 14th Ave
Denver, CO 80218

20 W North St
Cortez, CO 81321

46 Suttle St
Durango, CO 81303

825 S Shields St
Ft Collins, CO 80521

50923 Hwy 6 and 24
Glenwood Springs, CO 81601

3487-B W 10th St
Greeley, CO 80634

131 W County Line Rd
Littleton, CO 80129

6310 E Exposition Ave
Denver, CO 80224

1400 S Wadsworth Blvd
Lakewood, CO 80232

1104 B 11th St
Steamboat Springs, CO 80487

3480 Centennial Blvd
Colorado Springs, CO 80907
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-813-7648
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-813-7651
Web/Email
Email
info.development@pprm.org
Website
www.pprm.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Planned Parenthood of the Rocky Mountains (PPRM) empowers people to make informed choices about their sexual and reproductive health by providing high quality health services, comprehensive sex education, and strategic advocacy.

Organization History

In 1916, 10 women and men pioneered the idea of birth control access by forming the original Planned Parenthood in this region. PPRM now operates 24 health centers in Colorado, New Mexico, and Southern Nevada. Our goals include educating patients to help them make healthy choices regarding sexuality and parenting; providing reproductive health care services to all people; reducing sexually transmitted infections (STIs) and unplanned pregnancy; and advocating for reproductive health care rights and choices.

Testimonials

"As a single mother with no health insurance and a history of trauma, I found the skilled staff to not only be helpful but also to be compassionate, empathetic and non-judgmental. The very reason I chose to seek care at Planned Parenthood. The staff used grant money to cover most of my bill leaving me with only $40 to pay out of pocket. Since I live an hour and 25 min away from the clinic, this was a huge help." -PPRM patient

"I truly believe that Planned Parenthood saved my life. I went in for a routine pap test, and they found a cervical imperfection. Thankfully, they helped me find a doctor who specialized in cancer (Oncology) and I was fully taken care of. I am so grateful that Planned Parenthood helped me with early detection." -PPRM patient

"The most enjoyable aspect of volunteering is making genuine connections with patients who are interested in becoming more involved with Planned Parenthood. I have met so many amazing people while tabling and have had an opportunity to have thoughtful and fruitful conversations. I find that this program allows patients to become more involved in advocating for their rights, and there are so many patients who have expressed their love and support for Planned Parenthood even if they can't volunteer. Every conversation I have with a patient impacts my life and allows me to become a better advocate for Planned Parenthood and affordable health care." - PPRM Health Center Advocacy Program volunteer

"As [someone] on a limited income, I have often found myself uninsured or under insured and Planned Parenthood has been a godsend to me in those times! I can count on them for honest care that I know I'll always be able to afford." -PPRM patient

"I've had multiple occasions where LGBTQ+ students came up to me after lessons and thanked me for using thoughtful and inclusive language and material, and how they were afraid of how their sex education unit would be but they felt safe and comfortable with what I taught. We also have students fill out cards for our consent lesson that say "I want consent in my relationship because…" and I had one especially thoughtful class that wrote great answers. Here were the ones I kept:
• It makes me happier and more comfortable with myself and our relationship
• To make things special; security; to feel safe
• So I don't get hurt and no one else does either
• I want to be with someone who cares about me as much as I care about them" -PPRM educator

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.