Parker Symphony Orchestra

Thanks to supporters like you, the Parker Symphony Orchestra can continue to offer orchestral music in Parker and the surrounding areas as well as educational opportunities for students and seniors, free concerts, and our annual holiday family concert from which all proceeds are donated.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
South Suburban Community Orchestra​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Parker Symphony Orchestra
Former Name(s)
(2011)South Suburban Community Orchestra
Acronym
PSO
Date Established
1994
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1277794
Addresses
Headquarters Address
N/A
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
PO Box 4572
Greenwood Village, CO 80155
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
720-722-2776
Voice Calls Only
Web/Email
Email
info@parkersymphony.org
Website
parkersymphony.org/
Social Media Links
       

Mission Statement

The mission of the PSO is to perform orchestral music that will educate, entertain, and inspire the people of Parker, Colorado and the surrounding communities.

Organization History

The Parker Symphony Orchestra is Parker's community orchestra, performing amazing classical music at the PACE Center. We were founded in 1994 as the South Suburban Community Orchestra, but with our first concert at the PACE Center in 2011, we officially became the PSO.

We strive to offer high quality, educational, and entertaining concerts for Parker and the surrounding communities and serve as a venue for local musicians and youth groups to perform with a full orchestra. We collaborate often with groups including the Parker Chorale, Young Voices of Colorado, and the Colorado Saints Chorale and bring in soloists regularly.

As a Parker Arts presenting partner, we offer musical programs designed to encourage the people of Parker to explore classical music in new ways, including listening to new styles and unfamiliar composers. Past highlights include our Celebrating Black Composers concert in 2017, our "Passion" concert featuring a modern work for two harps titled "The Passion of the Angels", and our Works by Women Composers concert in 2020. We also offer an annual family concert for the holidays designed to expose children to orchestral music through holiday music favorites. All proceeds from that concert are donated to a local nonprofit.

In addition to performances, the Parker Symphony Orchestra has an active outreach program that is proud to help support local school music programs. There are also several groups within the organization that perform for senior communities throughout the year and we have invited seniors to sit in on rehearsals to learn more about how orchestras work together.

Testimonials

Great to have a symphony in Parker. Love the PACE Center as being their home too. 2/20/2020

Very good performance by the orchestra! It was both professional yet friendly! The conductor is great, has a good sensor of humor. I learned several things about women composers. Overall, great concert!!! 2/18/2020

Love coming to the symphony! The conductor is great! I really enjoy how he gives the history on the composer and the music! 2/18/2020

Fantastic! Very moving and beautiful performance by the orchestra and the guest pianist. Renee Knetsch is a genius at programming. 5/17/2018

Musicians are amazing Conductor Rene Knetsch is a gift from God 5/15/2018

I love the conductors commentary and I used to have season tickets to CO symphony when I lived in Denver. Parker is just as good. Don't ever miss a performance! 5/14/2018

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.