Donate

Outdoor Lab Foundation

Our Mission: Inspire community support and advocate for the Outdoor Lab Schools. Our Vision: Enduring program, inspired students, cherished sites.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Outdoor Lab Foundation​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2005)Jefferson County Public Schools Outdoor Education Lab Schools Foundation
Acronym
OLF
Date Established
2003
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
20-0293537
Addresses
Headquarters Address
P.O. Box 261298
Lakewood, CO 80226
Colorado Location
3000 Youngfield Street
Suite 167
Wheat Ridge, CO 80215
Mailing Address
P.O. Box 261298
Lakewood, CO 80226
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
720-403-8241
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
donations@outdoorlabfoundation.org
Website
www.outdoorlabfoundation.org
Social Media Links
       

Mission Statement

Our Mission: Inspire community support and advocate for the Outdoor Lab Schools.

Our Vision: Enduring program, inspired students, cherished sites.

Organization History

The Outdoor Education Laboratory Schools (OELS) have been enriching the lives of sixth grade and high school students in Jefferson County since 1957.

Mount Evans and Windy Peak Outdoor Education Laboratory Schools give students the opportunity to explore and experience subjects such as earth science, wildlife, biology, astronomy, and ecology, in a unique mountain setting. By engaging the student in problem solving, team building, decision-making and social participation, the OELS program helps to prepare Jeffco students for successful futures.

The Outdoor Lab Foundation was established as a 501 (c)(3) non-profit organization to ensure the preservation and continuation of the OELS program. Our purpose is to support, enhance and advocate for the Jeffco OELS program. The foundation is forging relationships with businesses, community and non-profit organizations is support of the Outdoor Lab Schools.

It is through relationships with all interest groups that the Outdoor Lab Foundation hopes to build a stronger community that will keep inspiring our youth to learn.

Testimonials

"What Colorado has to offer is Colorado. That time in the mountains, that time in nature, that time with animals-and the hands-on experience-is something kids can't duplicate anywhere else" OELS principal

"I cannot tell you how influential Outdoor Lab was in my life. I began taking pictures in the photo class that was offered in Outdoor Lab and I now have a passion for photography. I cast animal footprints with my son because I learned how in Outdoor Lab. Outdoor Lab is such an effective way of teaching that I didn't even realize I was learning. I look at my life today and I see what one week of Outdoor Lab has done for me." Jeffco graduate

"I find myself unable to handle the thought of my children missing out on the opportunity to attend Outdoor Lab. I believe that this is perhaps one of the most profound growing and learning experiences that these children will experience. It is a bonding experience between generations of Colorado families. " Jeffco parent

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.