Out Boulder County

The vision of Out Boulder County is that Boulder County serves as a model of equality, respect, and well-being for LGBTQ people. Our mission is to educate, advocate and provide services, programs and support for Boulder County's lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender and queer communities.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Boulder Pride​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Out Boulder County
Former Name(s)
(2010)Boulder Pride
(2015)Out Boulder
Acronym
OUT
Date Established
1994
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1467134
Addresses
Headquarters Address
2132 14th Street
Boulder, CO 80302
Colorado Location
2132 14th Street
Boulder, CO 80302
Mailing Address
PO Box 1018
Boulder, CO 80306
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-499-5777
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
720-600-4168
Web/Email
Email
mmoore@outboulder.org
Website
outboulder.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Out Boulder County's mission is to advocate, educate and provide services, programs and support for Boulder County's lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender and queer (LGBTQ) communities.

Organization History

History of Out Boulder

In 1994, several LGBTQ community organizations in the City of Boulder collaborated on a series of events to celebrate Gay Pride. This collective was called Boulder Pride. As the LGBTQ community grew, the need for the organization to broaden its purpose grew, as well. Boulder Pride After becoming a state tax-exempt organization in 1999, Boulder Pride received a grant from the Gill Foundation to secure a community center and offer services to the LGBTQ community of Boulder County. The Community Center, now known as "Pridehouse," opened its doors officially in 2004 and began offering programming to LGBTQ people in Boulder County.

In 2016 we opened an office in the City of Longmont so we can better serve the entire county.

Through the consistent and dedicated efforts of board, staff and community, Out Boulder County has steadily grown every year, thus being able to provide a more diverse array of services and programs to our community. With over 150 active, engaged volunteers, we are truly a community-driven organization. We look forward to working together with you!

Testimonials

"In middle school I figured out I was gay but I couldn't tell anyone including my parents. I didn't know how to deal with the feelings so I started using drugs and alcohol. My grades starting slipping and I really didn't want to go to school anymore. I finally told one person and they knew about Out Boulder's youth program. My friend told me it was a cool place and a sober space. I waited a few weeks before I went but the day I decided to go I didn't use. I walked in feeling a little awkward but before I left I felt like I belonged."

Testimonials from Speaking Out:

"I learned it was okay to be different. I also learned to always be an ally and be supportive"

"I feel less alone."

"I think it is great that we can openly talk about these issues and that people can share their experiences. It really helps create a better understanding."

"At the moment I've been struggling with sexual orientation so seeing you has really made me feel really strong."

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.