Young Voices of Colorado

A nonprofit organization

$10,993 raised by 52 donors

37% complete

$30,000 Goal

From our humble beginnings as a choir started by neighborhood friends to inspire children to a lifelong love of singing, Young Voices of Colorado has grown to include five choirs at progressive levels, and incorporated outreach and scholarship programs that benefit several thousand children. As the premier children's choral music education program in Colorado, our mission has evolved to achieve excellence in children's choral music through education and performance. 

In order to continue providing extraordinary experiences for our choristers, we rely on the support from our community. Tuition only covers a third of the cost to educate a child. Your contribution is essential to helping children develop confidence, self-discipline, and a lifelong love of music through singing with Young Voices of Colorado.

Testimonials

"Young Voices provided my child with the structure to develop self discipline in a fun and creative atmosphere."
TrebleMaker Parent

"YVC has provided my child with the kind of enrichment that we could not find in dance, sports or visual arts."
Concert Choir Parent

"My child was shy and reserved and Young Voices helped him gain self confidence, and provided him with an opportunity to share his talents."
Boychoir Parent

Mission

Our mission is to achieve excellence in children's choral music through education and performance.

Our vision is to create an energetic atmosphere dedicated to choral artistry, expressive singing, and music literacy. We aim to provide our singers with extraordinary performance opportunities, and to serve our community with entertainment and culture.

Our hope is to develop leadership, commitment, and discipline in each one of our choristers.

Background Statement

Young Voices, incorporated as the Littleton Children's Chorale in 1990, was started with several neighborhood friends to inspire children to a lifelong love of singing. In 1996, the name was changed to reflect the broader geographic area from which the singers hail, and the mission was updated to "achieve excellence in children's choral music through education and performance." We offer the strongest children's choral music education program in Colorado. Today, our traditional program serves 200 singers, predominantly from Arapahoe County, while our outreach and scholarship programs benefit several thousand children.

Young Voices produced the first children's opera on the Newman Center stage. Our Concert Choir performed, in Chinese, the American premier of Chinese composer Tan Dun's Symphony of Peace with the University of Denver's Lamont Symphony. We have performed, by invitation, for Colorado Music Educator's conferences and with local talent like the Denver Brass. We have collaborated with local adult chorales and orchestras. Our choristers have performed in Carnegie Hall, throughout Europe, and in festivals and competitions around the USA. We have commissioned and premiered lasting music, some of which is performed internationally.

Over 250 individual singers have auditioned and been selected for regional and national honor choirs, while two boys won international Solo competitions at the International Musical Eisteddfod in Llangollen, Wales in 2005. This summer our Concert Choir and Signature, selected by international judges from hundreds of competitors, will participate in the finals of the historical Eisteddfod.

Concert Choir and Signature were selected through a competitive process to perform for the 2008 and 2010 Southwestern Divisional conferences of the American Choral Directors Association the 2008 national convention of the Organization of American Kodaly Educators and all 5 choirs performed at the National Orff Educators Conference in 2013.

In 2006, Young Voices launched Sing A Mile High, our national children's choral festival, bringing together world renowned conductors and composers and exceptional youth chorales from across the nation. This week-long festival has become one of the most popular youth choral festivals in the country enabling us to sell out every year since inception with the exception of 2011. Several hundred singers and their families will attend this June. Special music is commissioned for and premiered at the free community concerts during Sing A MiIe High.

The festival became international in 2011 with two choirs from Canada.

Young Voices has progressed from an all volunteer team to a staff of three full-time employees, two part-time staff as well as two part-time directors, and four part-time accompanists. We have five choirs at progressive levels. Our choristers come from almost 100 schools. Our office and rehearsal spaces are located in Arapahoe County.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Young Voices of Colorado

other names

YVC, Littelton Children's Chorale

Year Established

1991

Tax id (EIN)

84-1153316

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

99 Inverness Drive East Suite 150
Englewood, CO 80112

Service areas

Arapahoe County, CO, US

Phone

3037977464

Other

303-797-7464