Wish of a Lifetime

A nonprofit organization

Old age should be about accomplishment and celebration – a time filled with hope, love, and joy! Yet for far too many, that reality is out of reach. Disconnected from the people and events that define their lives, millions of older adults are robbed of the hope and joy they deserve. 

But with your help, that reality is changing, one inspirational wish at a time. Through individually crafted purpose-driven experiences, we eliminate impediments to aging. We empower wish recipients to fulfill their hopes and dreams while reconnecting with the people and passions that matter most to them. 

WOL has granted life-changing wish experiences to nearly 2,700 older adults, including family caregivers like Trish, who make the ultimate act of love and selflessness that comes with challenges, taking a toll on the caregiver’s physical and emotional well-being. 

Trish is no stranger to rebuilding her life. In 2012, she moved to Denver to care for her parents: her father, who was living with Alzheimer's, and her mother, who was diagnosed with stage-4 colon cancer. Being new to her caregiving role, Trish took it upon herself to become fully trained by an occupational therapist to ensure her parents would live out the rest of their days in the comfort of their home.

Despite the stress of caregiving, Trish has held onto her love for punk rock. Even during difficult times, she has relied on music to boost her spirits. 

As an individual who prioritized others before herself, WOL provided Trish with a much-needed opportunity to prioritize her passions by seeing Billy Idol in Concert.  

With each life-changing wish granted to family caregivers, we do much more than make their day. We help them feel renewed and reconnected, bringing them hope and joy to last a lifetime. During the season of giving, join us in giving back to the family caregivers who endlessly give their all to care for their loved ones.   

Your support is critical to fulfilling even more life-changing wishes, not just for caregivers but also for older adults from every walk of life. Your kindness makes it possible for us to help each one.


Mission

Our mission is to shift the way society views and values our oldest generations by fulfilling older adults’ dreams and sharing their stories to inspire those of all ages.

Background Statement

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Wish of a Lifetime

other names

Wish of a Lifetime (WOL) from AARP

Year Established

2008

Tax id (EIN)

26-2123649

Category

Human Services

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

303 E. 17th Ave Suite 850
Denver, CO 80203

Headquarters

303 E. 17th Ave Suite 850
Denver, CO 80203

Service areas

Denver County, CO, US

CO, US

Phone

303-408-0833

Social Media