UCHealth Northern Colorado Foundation

A nonprofit organization

$58,693 raised by 391 donors

100% complete

$0 Goal

Through the generosity of individual, corporate, and foundation donors, as well as through public grant funding,  UCHealth Northern Colorado Foundation provides funding to support innovative research and education, patient financial assistance, community health programs, and enhancements to patient care.

Private donations from community members enable us to bridge gaps in services and accelerate advances in health care. Many critically important services offered to UCHealth patients and families in northern Colorado would not exist without private donations made through the foundation. Donations also help thankful patients and families express gratitude—a powerful part of the healing journey for many people.

100% of every donated dollar goes to the foundation’s philanthropic funds, with no overhead costs or administrative fees.

Testimonials

"Sometimes a simple thank you isn't enough. I hope my gift reminds my caregivers of how much they help." -Anonymous Donor

"We had a family of eight waiting during a heart surgery. Our nurse was patient with us, friendly, kind, and helped ease our stress. We felt supported and informed during a stressful time. She was a gift to us!" - Family members of a patient at MCR, Donors to the Foundation

"During my complicated stay, so many people helped me that I can't thank them all. The entire PVH Physical Therapy team was just wonderful." - Patient at PVH, Donor to the Foundation

Mission

The mission of UCHealth Northern Colorado Foundation is to support its affiliated hospitals and clinics in the delivery and advancement of world-class health care in northern Colorado. The foundation realizes its mission through the development and stewardship of philanthropic resources in support of the hospitals' mission and strategic goals.

Our purpose: We empower our community members to live healthy, generous and meaningful lives.

Background Statement

Poudre Valley Hospital, Medical Center of the Rockies, and Greeley Hospital provide patient care and community health outreach programming for UCHealth in northern Colorado. The founding principles of UCHealth are based on combining the unique strengths of an academic hospital with community-based hospitals. Poudre Valley Hospital was founded in 1925; Medical Center of the Rockies opened in 2006; Greeley Hospital opened in 2019; the UCHealth system was formed in 2012.

UCHealth Northern Colorado Foundation provides philanthropic expertise for the UCHealth hospitals serving northern Colorado. The Foundation raises funds in support of the programs, services facilities, patients, and employees of PVH, MCR, Greeley Hospital, as well as our affiliated clinics in northern Colorado. We serve patients from Fort Collins, Greeley, Loveland, Cheyenne, southern Wyoming, northeastern Colorado, and western Nebraska.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

UCHealth Northern Colorado Foundation

other names

PVH and MCR Foundation, UCHealth Northern Colorado Foundation, Poudre Valley Health System Foundation

Year Established

1976

Tax id (EIN)

74-1894581

Category

Health Care

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

2315 E. Harmony Road Suite 200
Fort Collins, CO 80528

Service areas

Larimer County, CO, US

Weld County, CO, US

CO, US

NE, US

WY, US

Phone

970-237-7400

Social Media