Together Colorado

A nonprofit organization

124 donors

92% complete

$17,000 Goal

Rooted in our sacred traditions, we work together to move from fear to liberation, from violence to life, from isolation to beloved community, so that our thoughts, words and actions place human dignity and care for creation at the center of public life.

Giving Activity

Mission

Together Colorado unlocks the power of people through community organizing to bring human dignity to the center of public life with an intentional non-partisan, multi-racial, multi-faith approach.

Background Statement

Since 1978, Together Colorado (formerly Metro Organizations for People) has organized alongside volunteer community leaders to build and solidify lasting power in the state of Colorado. Collectively, our leaders, member institutions, and staff developed this organization, which now spans 220 congregations, schools, and faith leaders across the state. We are a member of the national network, Faith in Action.

We are people of various faith traditions organizing to create a better world for our children and our children's children; one that values, uplifts and protects the humanity and human dignity of every person.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Together Colorado

other names

Together Colorado, Metro Organizations for People (MOP)

Year Established

1978

Tax id (EIN)

84-0753677

Category

Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

1980 Dahlia Street
Denver, CO 80220

Service areas

CO, US

Phone

303-399-2425

Fax

303-399-1969

Social Media