The Blue Bench

A nonprofit organization

$104,743 raised by 711 donors

81% complete

$130,000 Goal

You can help us eliminate sexual violence.

Begin Donating Today!

As metro Denver's only comprehensive sexual assault prevention & survivor support center, The Blue Bench works tirelessly to eliminate sexual assault & diminish the impact it has on individuals, their loved ones & our community by providing a safe space for survivors & a platform for advocates. The Blue Bench provides care for individuals of all backgrounds and gender identities, ages 13 and older, at low or no-cost to the survivor. 

In the state of Colorado, 1 in 2 women, 1 in 2 transgender individuals, and 1 in 3 men experience sexual assault in their lifetime. 

As we enter our 40th year serving Denver, we’re proud to announce that we have supported over 450,000 community members through preventative education, crisis hotline services, legal advocacy, and more. We also recently launched our Post-Conviction Victim Advocacy program that is the FIRST of its kind in the nation.      

Our hope is to one day live in a world where sexual assault no longer exists. Where there are no more victims, families and friends suffering in it's wake. This is our hope. This is what motivates our efforts. And until that day comes, our work is not complete.

Giving Activity

Mission

At The Blue Bench, our mission is to eliminate sexual assault and diminish the impact it has on individuals, their loved ones and our community through comprehensive issue advocacy, prevention and care.

Background Statement

The Blue Bench was established in 1983 when a close friend of the three founders was raped. In the process of trying to find help for their friend, the three women learned that there was no agency providing low-cost services or immediate crisis intervention services for victims of sexual assault in Denver. The three women, experienced in grassroots fundraising, organized a door-to-door canvass to raise money and started Denver's first rape crisis center.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

The Blue Bench

other names

Rape Assistance and Awareness Program

Year Established

1983

Tax id (EIN)

84-0905184

Category

Human Services

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

P.O. Box 18951
Denver, CO 80218

Service areas

Denver County, CO, US

Phone

303-329-9922

Other

303-329-9964

Social Media