The Alliance Center

A nonprofit organization

$81,218 raised

81% complete

$100,000 Goal

The Alliance Center, the Alliance for Sustainable Colorado, the Regenerative Recovery Coalition, the Alliance for Collective Action, the Coalition for a Regenerative Future.... you may know us by a lot of different names, but our goals remain the same!!  We convene leaders of environmental and social movements to advance solutions for a thriving planet. We advance our mission through two programs, The Alliance Center and The Coalition for a Regenerative Future. 

The Center is an innovation and incubator space for nonprofits working on climate change, clean energy, environmental justice and more. With 7 LEED certifications and the WELL health safety rating, The Center is a national leader in high performance buildings. The Center supports 160 organizations annually through its 40,000 sq. ft. commercial office and event space and can be leveraged as a 'living lab' or demonstration site for innovative technologies, a training facility, incubator, office, meeting and event space.

The Coalition for a Regenerative Future (formerly known as the Regenerative Recovery Coalition) launched in response to the pandemic and now convenes and mobilizes 450+ members across Colorado to advance community-led solutions to equitably address climate change using regenerative design principles.  In October, the Coalition officially launched nationally!

The Alliance is on a springboard to scale and grow the organization's impact and geographic reach. We are now at a tipping point of deep societal change. To build a regenerative future, we need place-based solutions designed to quickly scale, and a national ecosystem of change agents to lead the way.  Our work is rooted in equity, human dignity and authentic connections. By donating today you are helping Coloradans achieve a regenerative future in which all can thrive!



Mission

At The Alliance for Collective Action, we unite the collective power of environmental and social movements, bringing people together to develop and advance solutions for a thriving planet. We believe in a regenerative future where people and the planet are treated with love, dignity and respect.

Background Statement

The Alliance was founded in 2004 with the purpose of bringing people together to solve systemic problems. The core vision was to create a physical hub in downtown Denver for environmentally focused organizations to share resources, ideas, and make connections; creating an incubator space for collaboration. In 2020, the organization took an entirely new direction in response to the global pandemic and we launched the Regenerative Recovery Coalition, now called The Coalition for a Regenerative Future. We are conveners, and we have a long track record of helping our tenants and members do their work better, faster and with broader reach and greater impact than any one group could achieve alone. The Alliance plays a central backbone and convening role with The Coalition, providing the staffing, space, and platform for transformative systems-level change. Similar to the way NASA coordinated the work of many organizations to successfully achieve the moon landing, we are the project managers for collective action: we provide the services and support needed to coordinate and facilitate work towards a regenerative future.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

The Alliance Center

other names

Alliance for Sustainable Colorado, The Alliance Center

Year Established

2004

Tax id (EIN)

42-1622670

Category

Environment, Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

1536 Wynkoop Street Suite 100
Denver, CO 80202

Service areas

CO, US

Phone

303 572 1536

Social Media