Spark The Change Colorado

A nonprofit organization

$802 raised

At Spark the Change Colorado, we are connectors, innovators, and civic leaders. Our mission is to spark change and inspire a movement of good through the power of service, volunteerism and civic engagement. We focus on the needs of local communities, then bring people together to make a transformative impact.  Our volunteer-driven programs and services for individuals, nonprofits and companies spark mutual connections that help create a stronger, more resilient, equitable and connected Colorado.


Mission

We spark change and inspire a movement of good through the power of volunteerism, service and civic engagement.

Background Statement

Spark the Change Colorado, formerly Metro Volunteers, was formed in 1994 as the result of a merger between the Technical Assistance Center (TAC) and the Volunteer Center, a program of the Mile High United Way (MHUW). Between 1994 and 2003, the organization operated programs that fulfilled a two-fold mission statement to build the effectiveness of nonprofits (from TAC) and connect people with volunteer opportunities (from the Volunteer Center).

In 2018 as we expanded beyond the Metro-Denver area, Metro Volunteers became Spark the Change Colorado. We wanted a name that encompassed the entire state of Colorado and the action of the changemakers who volunteer here!

Spark the Change Colorado currently provides direct service programs that impact mental health access, food access, and senior services. We also provide training & support in Volunteer Recruitment & Engagement, Board Leadership & Service, Skilled Volunteering, and Group/Corporate Volunteering.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Spark The Change Colorado

other names

Spark The Change Colorado, STCC, The Technical Assistance Center, Pro Bono, Metro Volunteers, CSR Solutions of Colorado, Colorado Responds

Year Established

1994

Tax id (EIN)

84-0782124

Category

Community Improvement & Capacity Building, Education, Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief, Mutual & Membership Benefit

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

3399 Holly St.
Denver, CO 80207

Service areas

CO, US