Ski & Snowboard Club Vail

A nonprofit organization

$58,882 raised by 54 donors

SHAPING THE NEXT GENERATION OF SKI & SNOWBOARD CLUB VAIL ATHLETES

Ski & Snowboard Club Vail is committed to the development of young athletes by providing them with the tools and opportunities they need to succeed on and off the snow. But we can't do it alone. To continue our mission of inspiring character growth and excellence through snow sports, we need your support. Your generous donation will:

  • Fund scholarships to ensure access to snow sports for youth in our community.
  • Support our dedicated coaches, who are the cornerstone of success in honing the skills of all our athletes.
  • Maintain and improve our world-class training facilities.

By contributing to SSCV, you're not just investing in snow sports but in the dreams and aspirations of young athletes who aim to leave their mark on the mountain and beyond.

Donate today and join us in shaping the next generation of SSCV athletes.

“We help turn hobbies into passions and passions into dreams.”

Tess Johnson
Former SSCV Athlete. World Cup Winner. 2018 Winter Olympian. 2022 National Champion.


Mission

To inspire character growth and excellence in snowsports.

Background Statement

Founded in 1962, SSCV, a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization and the oldest non-profit in the Vail Valley, instills the values of "character, courage and commitment" in over 650 aspiring young athletes age 6 through post graduate each season through part-time and full-time training and competition programs in alpine, freeski, moguls, Nordic and snowboard and part-time training and competition programs in cycling.

SSCV collaborates closely with its academic partners - Vail Ski & Snowboard Academy, Vail Mountain School, and Red Sandstone Elementary School - to help ensure that each full-time athlete excels both academically and athletically. SSCV is fostering an environment where each child may thrive within their program, both on and off snow, both during and long after their time with SSCV.

Ski & Snowboard Club Vail remains committed to keeping its junior snowsports training and competition programs accessible to help assure athletes are not restricted from participating in SSCV programs for financial reasons - while providing a world-class experience both on and off-snow. As such, SSCV provides financial aid to its athletes covering up to 75% of program fees based on need.

To donate, volunteer or learn more - www.skiclubvail.org or contact us at tmiletti@skiclubvail.org or 970-790-5121.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Ski & Snowboard Club Vail

other names

SSCV, Ski Club Vail

Year Established

1964

Tax id (EIN)

84-6038792

Category

Recreation & Sports, Youth Development

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

598 Vail Valley Drive
Vail, CO 81657

Service areas

Eagle County, CO, US

Denver, CO, US

Summit County, CO, US

Phone

970-790-5121

Social Media