Sharing Ministries Food Bank

A nonprofit organization

$33,381 raised by 82 donors

100% complete

$0 Goal

No one should worry about how to feed their child or have to choose between paying the electric bill or food. Please partner with us by giving generously so that we may nourish and encourage families facing hunger on the Western Slope. Every dollar you share will provide four meals. 


Thank you!

Mission

To provide nutritious food to those in need while facilitating education about healthy living and a connection to other community resources.

Background Statement

Sharing Ministries Food Bank has been serving Montrose, Delta, Ouray, and San Miguel Counties on Colorado’s Western Slope for 27 years. We are governed by a volunteer Board of Directors, led by an Executive Director, and operated by two additional employees and 140 volunteers. We are open five days per week to serve low/mid-income families and nonprofit organizations. Sharing Ministries Food Bank distributes an average of 500 tons of supplemental food each year free of charge.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Sharing Ministries Food Bank

other names

Sharing Ministries, Inc.

Year Established

1996

Tax id (EIN)

84-1338604

Category

Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, Public & Societal Benefit

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

49 N. 1st Street
Montrose, CO 81401

Service areas

Montrose County, CO, US

Delta County, CO, US

Ouray County, CO, US

San Miguel County, CO, US

Gunnison County, CO, US

Phone

970-240-8385

Other

970-240-8385

Social Media