Servicios de La Raza

A nonprofit organization

$255,906 raised by 1,557 donors

Servicios de La Raza responds to the unmet needs of the most vulnerable communities across the state through victim services, healthcare access, re-entry, HIV & STI services, behavioral health, youth leadership, a food pantry, clothing bank, employment training, financial empowerment, & more.

Testimonials

From those that we served...

"I would like to express my appreciation to the staff for your kindness, understanding, as well as courtesy. My pressing needs before me are overflowing, disabling me at times. In my struggle to better my world, I have found a place full of love, warm and caring for their fellow man, offering hope for me in my days and years to come. For I only desire to obtain a life of wholesomeness. I realize that my worries do not take away my sorrows of tomorrow, but my strength for today. Thank you for caring about me."
---
"When I was diagnosed with HIV I thought my life was over. My self-worth was broken and I lost myself in depression. I thought I was going to surely die and that I would lose my family and friends because they wouldn't accept or love me anymore. I was here without family or any support. It was overwhelming coping with my diagnosis then taking the steps to figure out how to get connected to doctors, medications, and more. The clinic connected me to Servicios where I got that help. I started to learn about HIV and how to protect myself and others. I got the help I needed to remain healthy-to live. The staff showed me love, affection, and support I needed to continue in this fight. I don't know where I would be today without them."
---
"I have been able to find stable employment, found stable housing, and started my Journey-man certification thanks to Servicios de La Raza."

Mission

The mission of Servicios de La Raza is to provide and advocate for culturally responsive, essential human services and opportunities.

Background Statement

In 1972, a dozen advocates for North Denver's Chicano communities came together to form Servicios de La Raza (Servicios), a bilingual human services organization, to serve Denver's low-income Spanish-speaking populations with linguistically and culturally responsive social services.

Since its founding over 51 years ago, Servicios has continued to respond to the unmet needs of the most vulnerable members of the Denver community through programs for: behavioral health, youth, victims of domestic violence, sexual assault, human trafficking, and general crime, individuals living with HIV, mental health, substance abuse, health access, ex-offender reintegration, workforce development and financial empowerment, statewide initiatives that target Latino youths and families throughout Colorado, and basic emergency services for people experiencing crisis situations.

Servicios continues to serve the most vulnerable members of the community who live on the margins and rarely have access to culturally responsive, bilingual health and human services.

This past year, Servicios served 93,643 community members.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Servicios de La Raza

other names

Servicios de La Raza, SDLR, La Raza Services Inc.

Year Established

1972

Tax id (EIN)

84-0625478

Category

Human Services

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

3131 W. 14th Avenue
Denver, CO 80204

Service areas

Denver County, CO, US

Phone

3034585851

Social Media