Safehouse Progressive Alliance for Nonviolence

A nonprofit organization

$83,626 raised by 272 donors

100% complete

$70,000 Goal

Safehouse Progressive Alliance for Nonviolence (SPAN) is a nonprofit that serves survivors of domestic violence and their families in Boulder and Broomfield Counties. SPAN offers violence prevention education, emergency services, and long-term support for holistic healing.

Everyone deserves a safe home. If you or someone you know needs help, use our 24-hour Crisis Line: 303-444-2424 or hotline@safehousealliance.org


Testimonials

From our clients:

"I felt great relief knowing that I was not alone throughout this very difficult process. The assistance I received from SPAN truly helped me in getting my life back and regaining personal power over my physical and emotional safety - and the safety of my family."

"Just wanted to take at least a minute to let you know how grateful my family is to you for all your help. Being at the Emergency Shelter and getting help from you and your staff made a world of difference in our lives. So thank you so so much."

"My thanks and appreciation! Thank you for your kind and professional guidance and help during the most difficult chapter of my life. That part is over!"

"I can't say enough about the staff I encountered at SPAN - I'm sure they're underpaid and I know they're overworked. Nevertheless, to a person they are patient, sensitive, caring, pro-active, and professional. I'm grateful and would love to be able to give back!"

"Queria darles las gracias a ti y a todas las personas que me ayudaron en la casa de seguridad... Que Dios las Bendiga. Mil gracias por su ayuda." Translated to English "I would like to thank you and all of the people who helped me at the shelter. May God bless you all. Many thanks for your help."

After being in the Emergency Shelter and receiving counseling from the Outreach Counseling Program, one client is now in school full-time, she sends her grades each semester. Each time she shares a quote with her grades:
1."And still I rise."
2."A piece of her silver was lost for a very long time, but it never lost its value."

Giving Activity

Mission

Safehouse Progressive Alliance for Nonviolence (SPAN) is a human rights organization committed to ending violence against adults, youth and children through support, advocacy, education and community organizing.

Background Statement

Originally named Boulder County Safehouse, SPAN began providing services in 1979. Today a staff of 39 provide immediate crisis intervention and safe, confidential shelter to survivors of interpersonal violence. SPAN also offers a comprehensive continuum of services that foster the self-sufficiency, emotional healing and stability that survivors and their children need to transcend chronic cycles of abuse. SPAN promotes nonviolence and social justice through violence prevention education, specialized community trainings, and anti-violence/anti-oppression coalition building with individuals, agencies and institutions.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Safehouse Progressive Alliance for Nonviolence

other names

SPAN, Boulder County Safehouse

Year Established

1980

Tax id (EIN)

74-2145368

Category

Human Services

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

835 North St
Boulder, CO 80304

Mailing

835 North Street
Boulder, CO 80304

Service areas

Boulder County, CO, US

Broomfield, CO, US

Phone

303-449-8623

Other

303-444-2424

Social Media