Recycle Colorado

A nonprofit organization

$3,177 raised by 26 donors

100% complete

$3,000 Goal

COLORADO ONLY RECYCLES 16% OF ITS WASTE

Help Recycle Colorado protect resources and build a local circular economy by increasing our recycling rate.

You donation helps make our work possible. We have worked to: 

♻️ Pass state policies which support recycling, remanufacturing and reuse, such as the RREO & FRWD grant programs, producer responsibility, and an electronic waste landfill ban. Learn more!

♻️ Help local governments and businesses implement the plastic pollution reduction act banning plastic bags and styrofoam takeout containers in Colorado communities. We have worked to help craft a toolkit for businesses and municipalities. View toolkit!

♻️ Host webinars, meetings, and roundtables to share best practices and problem solve waste issues. Watch Webinars!

♻️ Bring together government, businesses, and individual entities through the state's only annual recycling and composting conference. Learn more about the Summit for Recycling!

Help us to continue our work and support Colorado's waste diversion goals by donating this Colorado Gives Day!

Mission

Recycle Colorado is committed to advancing infrastructure, end markets and state and local policies in waste reduction, recovery and diversion.

Background Statement

Recycle Colorado, originally known as the Colorado Association for Recycling, was established in 1991. We remained relatively small until 1998, when we were infused by a group of recycling stakeholders from around the state. Through successful fiscal management, coupled with strong volunteer involvement and commitment, the then 20-member association with an annual budget of $4,000 has developed into an effective organization with an annual budget of more than $350,000 and more than 200 members, including cities, counties, large and small businesses, nonprofits, and individuals. From an all-volunteer group and three-member board of directors, we've grown into a member organization with two paid staff and a 15-member board of directors.

Recycle Colorado continues to be a recycling and composting leader for the state of Colorado. We have since expanded our councils and committees to seven unique groups, increased our engagement at events despite Covid-19 setbacks, and have been engaged in recycling and composting policy efforts to help Colorado reach it's waste diversion goals.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Recycle Colorado

other names

Colorado Association for Recycling Inc.

Year Established

1991

Tax id (EIN)

84-1179373

Category

Environment, Education, Science & Technology, Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

205 Ken Pratt Blvd. ste 120, #73
Longmont, CO 80501

Service areas

CO, US

Phone

720-839-9531

Social Media