Mind Springs Health, Inc.

A nonprofit organization

$3,800 raised by 35 donors

8% complete

$50,000 Goal

Our clients need the philanthropic support of our communities and friends to meet the challenges of providing mental health and addiction services throughout our 10 county service areas, ultimately allowing us to achieve the mission: We Save Lives.

Testimonials

"When I was 14, I was very unhappy. I didn't feel like I had any value. I felt worthless, ugly, stupid and a load of other things that affected my self-esteem. Eventually all these feeling led to cutting. I was a cutter for about a year and it was due to the way I felt about myself. I had no self-esteem and very low confidence in myself. Eventually it was decided that I should go to therapy, considering that my cutting was getting worse. I went to Mind Springs Health and did individual and group therapy for a while and it helped me a lot. Individual therapy helped in that I could get all my feelings and emotions out that were hard for me to express. I was able to talk to someone about my self-esteem and they gave me advice and coping mechanisms for what I was feeling. After a few sessions alone, I went to group therapy. Group was a little scary at first because I didn't know anyone and I didn't know what it was going to be like. But as I adjusted, I discovered something that really helped me deal with my problems: I wasn't alone. There were others in the group who had felt worthless or who had cut before. Knowing this helped me stop feeling so low about myself. Along with helping me get over my problems, I made friends. Mind Springs Health helped me stop feeling bad about myself, gave me ways to stop it from ever happening again, and showed me that I wasn't alone." - Mind Springs Patient

"The Women's Recovery Center deals with and heals the underlying causes that manifest as symptoms such as drug and alcohol addiction. This has been the first time a program has gotten to the root of my problems and truly has healed me from the inside out. WRC not only saved me from my impending death, but also transformed me with not just education but healing, hope, laughter, love and a new found zest for life. Truly giving me new eyes with which to view my past hurts and my future in life long recovery."
-Mind Springs Health Patient

"I am thankful for [West Springs Hospital's] amazing assistance. Because of all the hard work and respect for your patients, I still have my daughter." -West Springs Hospital Parent

 
"Thank you all for your generosity and goodness in a time when I was having a very rough go of it." -Mind Springs Patient

Giving Activity

Mission

We rebuild lives and inspire hope by providing exceptional mental health and addiction recovery care, strengthening the health and vitality of our communities.

Background Statement

Mind Springs Health started in 1972 as the not-for-profit 501 (c) 3 corporation 'Colorado West' after a spate of suicides in Grand County spurred local mental health practitioners to join together.

Mind Springs Health is the Western slope’s largest behavioral health care organization, covering more than 23,000 square miles of territory across 10 unique Colorado counties from the Eisenhower Tunnel to the Utah border.

We don’t do this alone. At Mind Springs Health, partnerships and alliances drive our success in meeting our mission of rebuilding lives and inspiring hope by providing exceptional mental health and addiction recovery care, thereby strengthening the health and vitality of our communities. Working together with organizations, businesses and individuals we integrate into our communities, creating the most good.

In each of our 10 counties we align closely with

Physical & Mental Health Care Providers, Practices & Organizations,

K-12 Schools & Higher Education Institutions

Children, Youth & Family Organizations

Senior Groups & Living

Local Business & Community Organizations

Law Enforcement & Criminal Justice

Governmental & Regulatory Agencies.

Mind Springs Health is also associated with West Springs Hospital, a private not-for-profit psychiatric hospital and the only one located on the western slope between Denver and Salt Lake City. We have successful substance use recovery programs, the Circle and Women's Recovery Programs and have upgraded our Grand Junction detox facility to a medically managed program. We will be opening another medically managed withdrawal facility in Glenwood Springs, June, 2024.

Campaigns supporting this organization

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Mind Springs Health, Inc.

other names

Mind Springs Health, Inc., Colorado West Regional Mental Health

Year Established

1972

Tax id (EIN)

84-0625890

Category

Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, Health Care, Human Services, Youth Development, Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

515 28 3/4 Rd. Building A
Grand Junction, CO 81502

Other

2802 S. Grand Ave.
Glenwood Springs, CO 81601

Other

137 Howard Street
Eagle, CO 81631

Other

480 E. Agate Ave.
Granby, CO 80446

Other

439 Breeze Street Suite 200
Craig, CO 81625

Other

0405 Castle Creek Road Suite 207
Aspen, CO 81611

Other

267 6th Street
Meeker, CO 81641

Other

17497 W. Hwy 64
Rangely , CO 81648

Other

407 S. Lincoln Ave
Steamboat Springs, CO 80477

Service areas

Garfield County, CO, US

Eagle County, CO, US

Grand County, CO, US

Moffat County, CO, US

Pitkin County, CO, US

Phone

970 683 7247

Other

970-683-7247

Social Media