LYRIC: Learn Your Rights in the Community

A nonprofit organization

$12,042 raised by 83 donors

60% complete

$20,000 Goal

By donating to LYRIC we will continue our mission to educate at-risk youth about their Constitutional Rights and empower them to exercise their rights safely when faced with possibly life-altering police encounters, helping alleviate the school to prison pipeline in our community.

Testimonials

"LYRIC's student workshops are equipment for survival. Students, teachers and parents know that any encounter with law enforcement can have life-altering consequences for youth, especially immigrant youth and youth of color. LYRIC workshops are taught by juvenile defense lawyers who want to make sure youth know how to advocate for themselves, avoid having their rights violated, and be safe in any interactions with law enforcement."

Daniel Kim
PhD Director of Youth Organizing and Padres & Jóvenes Unidos

Mission

Learn Your Rights in the Community (LYRIC) is an organization composed of passionate attorney and law student volunteers donating their time to empower young people to exercise their constitutional rights. Our curriculum brings constitutional law to life for young people in schools, juvenile justice facilities, and community settings. LYRIC encourages young people to become active and knowledgeable citizens who feel comfortable exercising their rights.

Background Statement

LYRIC was founded in 2009 by Colorado State Public Defenders Hannah Seigel Proff and Michael Juba, who were frustrated that so many of their young clients didn't understand their constitutional rights during interactions with the police. LYRIC was born from this need to educate young people before they have any contact with the juvenile or criminal justice systems. With the help of our donors and partners, LYRIC has grown into an organization with many active volunteers who produce educational videos and teach in person across the state of Colorado. Now, we are launching a nationwide program in the hopes of bringing the law to life in classrooms across the country. Through this effort we hope to empower young people all over the United States to learn about and exercise their rights.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

LYRIC: Learn Your Rights in the Community

other names

LYRIC, Learn Your Rights in Colorado

Year Established

2014

Tax id (EIN)

47-1658106

Category

Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy

Organization Size

Small Organization

Address

675 North Grant St
Denver, CO 80203

Service areas

Denver County, CO, US

Other

303-506-9687

Social Media