Liberty Classical Academy

A nonprofit organization

$23,354 raised by 42 donors

Donations to LCA help us to offer need-based grants to make tuition affordable for more families. Our board works very hard to keep tuition as low as possible. Every gift is truly appreciated.

Testimonials

Rose Starr "Fantastic school! Rigorous but flexible academics. Fun activities and amazing musicals. The staff are talented, kind, wonderful people. We are thrilled with this school."

Derek Young "A remarkable, one-of-a-kind education. Over a decade later and Liberty Classical Academy remains one of the most memorable and unique schooling experiences I've had. "Whan that Aprille with his shoures soote..."

Barbara Williams "Liberty Classical Academyl gave the opportunity to me ,Michael and Angel the opportunity to participate as parent and and children to have the highest benefits of Godly, Christian Thomas Jefferson education. Look at them now.Gob bless."

Mission

Mission:

Cultivating Classically-trained Christian Leaders.

Vision:

We partner with like-minded parents to cultivate wisdom and virtue in our students through immersion in truth, beauty, and goodness so they might know God, enjoy Him forever and make Him known.

Liberty Classical Academy strives to nurture students with the love of God, the humility of Christ

and the values of faith, family, and community. The wisdom imparted by a classical education

inspires our students to excel and be a blessing to us all.

Background Statement

Liberty Classical Academy, was started in 1997. LCA's classical approach arose out of the desire to provide a challenging, high-quality education that would provide emotional, intellectual and spiritual nurturing for the children. Classes are designed around a study of the flow of western history from Ancient Egypt, Greece, Rome and Israel to the present day. We use an integrated, unit-study approach that emphasizes experiential education and classic literature.

As a University Model School, Liberty Classical Academy is committed to partnering with families to provide our students with an excellent education, a solid Christian worldview, and passion for their unique area of giftedness.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Liberty Classical Academy

other names

Liberty Classical Academy, The Garden School

Year Established

1997

Tax id (EIN)

45-0490034

Category

Education

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

5033 CR 335 #295
New Castle, CO 81647

Service areas

Garfield County, CO, US

Phone

970-984-0604

Social Media