Kavod Senior Life

A nonprofit organization

$60,678 raised by 213 donors

A gift to Kavod this year ensures older adults living in our community have access to quality health care, mental health support services and everything they need to age with grace, dignity and joy. Our residents are on limited incomes, so your support means the world to them. Thank you!

Testimonials

Each year, Kavod solicits feedback from its residents on a variety of issues to analyze our success and guide future projects. Comments from the 2018 survey show that individuals living on campus are very satisfied with the housing and supports they receive:
"My apartment is my home."
"I look forward to spending the next fifty years at Kavod."
"I wish the rest of the world could follow Kavod's example. What a wonderful world it would be!"
"If I were a millionaire I would still live here. I mean it."
"I simply would not wish to live anywhere else."
"The best place in town!"
"I cannot think of any other place to live offering all these activities, most of all free for people like myself who cannot pay for these services."

Giving Activity

Mission

Kavod Senior Life provides life-enriching experiences to older adults through a broad range of housing and support services that reflect the spiritual, social and cultural values of Jewish tradition.

Background Statement

Kavod Senior Life (kuh-VOAD) has been serving older individuals 62+ for over 50 years with outstanding support services and housing. Our organization is nonsectarian and welcoming of individuals from all faiths and backgrounds.

Our three-building campus in Denver's Cherry Creek has 396 affordable apartments comprised of Independent and Assisted Living options. We also reach older individuals living off campus with our Kavod on the Road life enrichment programming.

Kavod's is honored to receive the following prestigious awards as a result of our work, including: the 2019 LeadingAge -Robert Wood Johnson Health Equity Award, a 2019 Top Workplaces Award from the Denver Post, two ICAA-NuStep Beacon Awards for Best in Wellness (North America) in 2019 and 2020, and multiple Programming Awards from the Association of Jewish Aging Services. Kavod also earned a Great Nonprofits badge for 2021.

Our goals are to ensure that older individuals in our city have access to the support they need to age well, regardless of income level or health status. We are proud to offer the following notable programs as a way to reach these goals and help older citizens age in community:

- an on-site Health and Wellness Center offering services and classes including rehab (PT/OT), dental, podiatry, acupuncture, yoga, drumming, dance and more;

- a geriatric medical clinic in partnership with CU Medicine;

- an activity calendar with 50+ outings a month, including van trips to the mountains;

- a "pet welcome" environment

- chaplaincy

- care & resource coordination from on-site social workers

- much, much more!

These features are only possible with the help and support of our donors, large and small. Thanks to Colorado Gives Day donors and other investors, Kavod can ensure that individuals who contributed so much to our society are now able to live out their golden years with contentment, safety and joy.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Kavod Senior Life

other names

Kavod Senior Life, Allied Jewish Apartments, Inc., Kavod

Year Established

1968

Tax id (EIN)

84-0584939

Category

Housing & Shelter

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

22 S. Adams Street
Denver, CO 80209

Headquarters

22 South Adams Street
Denver, CO 80209

Service areas

Denver County, CO, US

Phone

303-399-1146

Fax

720-382-7850

Other

720-382-7805

Social Media