Illuminate Colorado

A nonprofit organization

$26,846 raised by 72 donors

100% complete

$25,000 Goal

Colorado prospers when our children thrive. No matter where they live, children need high-quality experiences and loving relationships to support healthy development, and each one of us has a responsibility to be a point of light in the lives of the children in our communities. 

Between now and the end of the year, our goal is to raise $25,000 for children and families in Colorado

Thanks to the Colorado Child Care Contribution Tax Credit, monetary donations made to Illuminate Colorado are eligible for a 50% tax credit. This means that when you donate, you can receive a substantial portion of your contribution back as a credit against your Colorado state income taxes. Learn more about the Child Care Contribution Tax Credit by watching these short videos.

It’s a win-win situation: you’re making a meaningful impact on the lives of families, while also enjoying a substantial tax benefit.

Join us in making a lasting difference – become a Point of Light today.


Mission

Illuminate Colorado's mission is to strengthen families, organizations, and communities to prevent child maltreatment.

With a research-based approach that emphasizes building Protective Factors in families, Illuminate works to address systemic and multi-sector issues affecting the well-being of children, collaborating with partners at the state and national level to develop powerful programs, policies, and initiatives that keep kids safe.

Background Statement

The development of Illuminate Colorado was the result of careful consideration, strategic planning, and due diligence. The thorough planning and implementation process would not have been possible without the generous support of our Board of Directors, the Denver Active 20-30 Children's Foundation, and Social Venture Partners Denver.

In October 2014, the Board of Directors of the Colorado Alliance for Drug Endangered Children (Colorado DEC) voted to explore a partnership with Prevent Child Abuse Colorado (PCA Colorado) and the Colorado Chapter of the National Organization on Fetal Alcohol Syndrome (NOFAS Colorado) following years of close collaboration.

In January 2015, Colorado DEC was selected as one of two inaugural investees in a Social Venture Partners Denver and Denver Active 20/30 Children's Foundation Capacity Building Project. This project focused on uniting the work of the three organizations, and after a year of careful consideration, strategic planning, legal research, and financial due diligence, Illuminate Colorado was formed in December 2015. Governed by a single Board of Directors and operating under a joint services agreement, programs are fully integrated to leverage resources and increase capacity to implement powerful programs to keep kids safe.

Beginning October 1, 2016, Illuminate Colorado added a fourth agency to the strategic partnership - Sexual Abuse Forever Ending (SAFE). SAFE works to educate and empower children and adults to reduce stigma and prevent child sexual abuse.

Full consolidation of the four organizations was complete on January 1, 2017 to leverage resources and increase capacity to more effectively prevent child maltreatment in Colorado. Since then we've grown exponentially to a staff of more than 20 employees working to strengthen families, organizations and communities.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Illuminate Colorado

other names

Colorado Drug Endangered Children, Inc.

Year Established

2003

Tax id (EIN)

57-1185029

Category

Human Services, Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, Community Improvement & Capacity Building, Youth Development

Organization Size

Large Organization

Colorado State Tax Credits

Colorado Child Care Credit

Address

951 20th Street
Denver, CO 80201

Service areas

Denver County, CO, US

CO, US

Phone

303-413-3460

Social Media