Foothills Art Center

A nonprofit organization

$17,824 raised by 139 donors

89% complete

$20,000 Goal

Do you want to see a vibrant, expressive, evolving community? Do you hope for neighbors of all ages to enjoy healthier, more engaged lives? For everyone to be better heard, better understood, and better embraced? Your community is ripe with the potential to be creative and vibrant. Support Foothills Art Center in its mission to create a stronger community through art.

Testimonials

"Thank You to everyone at Foothills Art Center for the generous scholarship for this past weeks art camp for my daughter, Emery. As a mother in full-time nursing school it was such a blessing! She has absolutely loved this camp and has been in her happiest of places everyday when I pick her up from camp."

"I just wanted to let you know that I've paid for the extension portion for him so he can stay all day at art camp today through Thursday. It says a lot about your program that he requested and sort of insisted on staying the whole day, remembering how much fun he had last year (and he's normally a homebody!), so thank you very much for all you and your staff do for the kids!

"Mom and I had such a good time in class!! Who knew working in wax would be so easy and fun. Thanks for the great class offerings and encaustic memories."

"Meet Lucy & Allana, my new artist friends. I left my lab to grab lunch, when I found these two lovely ladies drawing near my dream house. I stopped by and started conversation with them. Guess what! They are part of Foothills Art Center. They asked me whether I have any drawing skill. My answer was "I wish". They reply, but you are such a sweet young lady with beautiful mind and that's why you are part of School of Mines. What a compliment! So proud!! Well, my reply was: everyone is gifted. We are different from each other but we all are special in particular way. Don't try to be a copy of someone, because you are already special. Be yourself! Well, they invited me to a night event at Foothills. They said there are a couple of young artists I should meet. I am really excited."

"I wanted to share feedback on my experience as a first time participant in the Plein Air event for ArtsWeek. As a professional working artist, I enjoyed getting out to meet people while painting on locations throughout Golden. I embraced the opportunity to share my processes with all ages who came by to "see what she is doing", to promote myself, and the competition reception. During 4 days, I fell in LOVE with Golden and all its beautiful scenery in and around the town, completing 7 paintings in 3.5 days! I learned that Open Studios is a high functioning group of fabulous dedicated artists. The icing on the cake was winning Best of Show, selling the winning painting as well as 2 others through meeting patrons on the street. Successful events like this help me continue with my profession. So, I appreciate all the support for ARTISTS that underlie the success of Foothills, and am privileged to be a member to cultivate, educate, and promote the arts. Thank you for all your support!"

Mission

Foothills Art Center is Golden’s cultural community hub. We believe art is for everyone, every day.

When you come to Foothills Art Center, you join people of all perspectives, backgrounds, and abilities as you create and experience art in an open and supportive environment. Whether you’re a professional artist, an art student of any age, or a casual visitor, art will introduce you to fresh ideas, provoke meaningful dialogue, and stimulate growth.

Because when art is for everyone, every day, it makes all our lives—and our communities—richer, more vibrant, and more connected.

Background Statement

Foothills Art Center was established 50 years ago in Golden as a community art center and exhibition space for local artists. Today we continue to be a unique and prominent component of the community, offering valuable cultural experiences, major art exhibits, and outstanding educational programming for learners of all ages.

Foothills actively reaches out to new audiences to connect the community through art. With evening events, hands on classes, issue based programs, children's summer camps and engaging exhibits; Foothills is playing a vital role in stimulating creativity and developing cohesive communities.

Foothills is housed in two buildings on the National Register of Historic Places. In addition to art exhibits in these buildings, you can also visit the Don and Carol Dickinson Sculptural Garden, containing a Jesús Morales sculpture and fountain.

The experience of viewing art in a historic space garners Foothills Art Center the reputation of being one of the most unique and critically acclaimed art venues in the Denver Metro area. With continued support, Foothills will contribute to the cultural and artistic diversity of our community for another 50 years.  

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Foothills Art Center

other names

FAC, Foothills

Year Established

1968

Tax id (EIN)

84-0612999

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

Foothills Art Center 809 15th Street
Golden, CO 80401

Service areas

Jefferson County, CO, US

Denver, CO, US

Phone

303-279-3922

Social Media