Firefly Autism

A nonprofit organization

$73,718 raised by 130 donors

100% complete

$52,000 Goal

1 in 36 individuals now are being diagnosed on the autism spectrum in the United States. That means, every one of us, known or unknown, is impacted by individuals diagnosed with autism spectrum disorder (ASD). Even with the increasingly commonality of autism diagnoses, there is still a lack of understanding when it comes to the breadth and depth of the autism spectrum and, therefore, a lack of accessible, high-quality support. Autism is and individual experience that must have individualized support. Our vision is a world where individuals on the autism spectrum, their families, and communities have access to the support and solutions needed to maximize learning potential and individual success.

Testimonials

"Autism has no boundaries, so we knew we had to attach to an organization with a history of disrupting & dismantling stigmas while providing life changing support. We found this & more with Firefly Autism & now our beloved Luciano is armed with skills to break barriers & ignites his own path!" - Nicole Taylor, Firefly Autism Parent & Board Member

"I am writing to let your team know how grateful my wife and I are for all the fantastic work you have done with our child. Teaching children with autism is not an easy task, but it seems that each Firefly teacher was hired to do just that. We have been amazed at the quality and professionalism they possess as well as their energetic, positive attitudes. Thank you to Firefly for the great work you do daily, you are making a difference in each of these children's lives." - A Firefly Parent 

See how our programs are changing lives

Our Approach

Firefly provides services primarily to individuals diagnosed with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) or intellectual/developmental disabilities who have social, behavioral, or communicative support needs. Working with individuals from 18 months to over 70-years of age, we are one of the few places in Colorado where everyone, including adults, are not only welcome, but are also receiving support. Additionally, we offer supports to the siblings and families of autistic individuals. With collaboration from families and other providers, we deliver services through individualized behavioral plans and instructional goals that meet the learner's interests, values, and support needs. We utilize the principles of assent-based and values-based practices, ensuring a person-centered approach to Applied Behavioral Analysis (ABA) therapy to create individualized programs that align with our learner’s values. Treatment plans address individual support needs, with an emphasis on building skills in the areas of communication, self-advocacy, social-emotional skills, functional life skills, and adaptive behaviors. Goals and learning objectives are created in collaboration with the learner and their family. At Firefly, we prioritize embracing our learner’s differences, and supporting their needs. We value our learner for who they are and seek to equip them with the skills and tools they need to navigate their world.

Our Programs

  • Center-Based Services: Early intervention (ages 3-7), School-age (ages 7-21), Early intervention inclusion program
  • Center & Community-Based Services: Vocational training & transition program (ages 18-21), adult groups & social skills groups (ages 21+)
  • Home-Based Services (all ages)
  • Firefly South, Colorado Springs: Home-based services (all ages), clinic-based services (2-12), social skills groups (all ages)

Giving Activity

Mission

Firefly Autism is dedicated to celebrating the lives of individuals on the autism spectrum through learning, support, and solutions. We achieve this by building innovative, individualized programs and cultivating meaningful, impactful relationships with the individuals, families, and communities we serve.

Background Statement

Since 2003, Firefly Autism has been changing the landscape of behavioral and mental health. Working with individuals from 18 months to over 70 years of age, we are one of the few places in Colorado where everyone, including adults, are not only welcome, but are also receiving support.

Firefly Autism opened with 12 children and 13 therapists, establishing the foundation of our one-on-one support model for those with learning and behavioral challenges. In the last fiscal year, we served over 220 children in Colorado. Autism spectrum disorders (ASD) are now recognized as a major public health concern because of their early onset, lifelong persistence, and high levels of associated impairment. With this unprecedented increase in individuals being diagnosed with autism, and being placed on wait lists as a result, we anticipate exponential growth.

Our specialized programs and services identify each individual’s values, strengths, and needs across multiple developmental areas including social, behavioral, communication, academics, and life skills. By developing an individual’s ability to learn in a less restrictive environment and providing the proper intervention and supports, our goal is to successfully prepare each individual for their next educational environment.

Campaigns supporting this organization

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Firefly Autism

other names

Firefly Autism House, Alta Vista Center for Autism, The Aspen Center for Autism

Year Established

2003

Tax id (EIN)

30-0199263

Category

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Organization Size

Large Organization

Colorado State Tax Credits

Colorado Child Care Credit

Address

2001 Hoyt Street
Lakewood, CO 80215

Service areas

Jefferson County, CO, US

Phone

303-759-1192

Main Number

720-399-9203

Other

720-399-9234

Other

303-759-1194

Social Media