Family Promise of Greater Denver, Inc

A nonprofit organization

$67,199 raised by 296 donors

100% complete

$60,000 Goal

Family Promise of Greater Denver is dedicated to serving families experiencing homelessness, meeting their basic needs of shelter and food through compassion and a focus on self-sufficiency!

Testimonials

"When I arrived at Family Promise the first night, we cried all night. I've never experienced anything like that. I really thought homeless meant you lived on the street. People who had signs and begged. I had no idea that homeless was also a person like me - someone who raised kids, had a home and had a job, but all of the sudden is left with nowhere to go.

"But the people were absolutely genuine. They really cared about me and my daughter."

~ Anna, A Past Guest

"When I first learned I would be in a shelter, I automatically pictured a 'shelter'. But what I found were caring and concerned people who made the darkest time in my life so much brighter. The help and guidance I received is beyond words."

~ Another Past Guest

"Helping homeless families is not just about a place to sleep; it is holding the child, listening to the mother, smiling and connecting with people."

~ Volunteer

"The true measure of this program's impact must include the 'ripple' effect. As volunteers spend time with guests and each other, the walls of suspicion, prejudice and ignorance begin to come down. And with new sensitivities and understanding comes the possibility of the more significant change ultimately needed for the elimination of homelessness."

~ Partner Congregation

Mission

Our mission is to form relationships with families at risk of or experiencing homelessness by providing shelter, meals, and a spectrum of supportive services as they obtain permanent stability.

Background Statement

Family Promise of Greater Denver (formerly Interfaith Hospitality Network) was founded on a national model developed in New Jersey in 1988. This model brings diverse communities together to address family homelessness by providing shelter and hospitality in community and faith facilities. Family Promise began serving neighbors experiencing homelessness in November of 1997 with 10 host and four support congregations. We now have 25 host congregations, more than 50 support congregations and two civic groups that provide shelter and support to families in need.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Family Promise of Greater Denver, Inc

other names

Interfaith Hospitality Network of Greater Denver

Year Established

1996

Tax id (EIN)

84-1367869

Category

Housing & Shelter

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

1600 N Downing Street Suite 500
Denver, CO 80218

Mailing

1600 N Downing Street Suite 500
Denver, CO 80218

Service areas

Denver County, CO, US

Phone

303-675-0713

Other

303-675-0713

Social Media