Evergreen Sustainability Alliance

A nonprofit organization

$17,862 raised by 88 donors

71% complete

$25,000 Goal

Evergreen Sustainability Alliance is dedicated to fostering sustainable lifestyles in foothills area communities. We're hard at work creating, building and promoting zero waste programs, energy conservation, educational programs, and community gardening opportunities for our residents.

Testimonials


The Evergreen community benefits greatly from Evergreen Sustainability Alliance (ESA) because of their keen focus on local, sustainable solutions for food resources, waste streams, energy use and sustainable, consumable products in Evergreen, CO and the surrounding communities.   As a member of ESA, I am a committed ESA composter of home food waste that reduces methane production in landfills, and results in compost for use in my garden spaces. I have successfully encouraged others to join me. Become a member of ESA, contribute today and expand your engagement in sustainable solutions in our community!
~Colorado State Representative, Tammy Story

A HUGE THANK YOU for all your help and hard work with the Community Garden. What a treat is was for our clients to receive freshly grown and nutritious home grown items. Your efforts and your 'green thumb' are greatly appreciated".
~Your Friends at Evergreen Christian Outreach

Mission

Evergreen Sustainability Alliance fosters local, sustainable solutions for food resources, waste streams and energy use in Evergreen, Colorado and surrounding communities.

Background Statement

Evergreen Sustainability Alliance was created in 2010 by a local group of forward-thinking people who saw the importance of establishing sustainable individual and community-scale practices to secure a healthy future. ESA empowers community residents, businesses, and organizations to live in closer harmony with the environment by reducing waste and conserving natural resources, establishing local organic food sources, and fostering a vibrant local economy. The Board strives to represent all segments of the community.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Evergreen Sustainability Alliance

other names

ESA, Evergreen's Alliance for Sustainability (EAS+Y)

Year Established

2010

Tax id (EIN)

27-1759397

Category

Environment

Organization Size

Small Organization

Address

PO Box 236
Evergreen, CO 80437

Service areas

Jefferson County, CO, US

Evergreen, CO, US, 80439

Idaho Springs, CO, US

Conifer, CO, US, 80433

Bailey, CO, US, 80421

Other

720-536-0069

Social Media