Center for the Arts Evergreen

A nonprofit organization

$67,185 raised by 153 donors

100% complete

$65,000 Goal

Because of you, and generous people like you in our mountain community, Center for the Arts Evergreen had an amazing year of exhibitions, education, and events. We hosted local and national artists in our gallery and our classroom, had a full summer of camps for kids and teens, produced gallery concerts and Art Bar events, provided free opportunities for other area nonprofits to engage with the arts, held the most successful Summerfest to date, and broke ground on a 5,800 sq. ft. expansion project. And we can’t wait to do it all again – and more – next year!

But, like all nonprofits, we can’t do it alone. So we’re humbly asking that this year you consider Center for the Arts Evergreen in your philanthropic plan. Our goal is to raise $65K, specifically to fulfill the many equipment needs of our new community-driven art spaces. The window for Colorado Gives Day donations is open, and your gift, no matter the amount, is appreciated more than you know.

 Help us meet our goal early! Please consider making a tax-deductible gift to CAE to help. Your support and generosity in any amount are appreciated now more than ever.

Learn more about our current programming and outreach efforts by visiting evergreenarts.org.


                                  

After 28 years as an independent all-volunteer non-profit organization, Sculpture Evergreen has merged with Center for the Arts Evergreen (CAE) in Evergreen, Colorado. This arts organization in the foothills west of Denver will continue with Sculpture Evergreen’s mission to collect, display, and maintain sculptural art in predominantly outdoor locations that are freely accessible to the public every day of the week. The sculptures can be viewed and experienced by walking or driving through the Evergreen area.

                                   



Community Testimonials

"We are so fortunate to have a vibrant art community in Evergreen and Center for the Arts continues to be a focal point for artists to learn and display their creations. People visi Evergreen specifically for the art events and festivals thus providing financial support to area businesses and our local economy. I am excited that CAE is looking to expand their footprint to support our community further."
Nancy Judge, President/CEO Evergreen Chamber of Commerce

"Art is communication. It influences society by changing opinions, instilling values and translating experiences across space and time. It allows people from different cultures and different times to communicate with each other via images, sounds and stories. Our mountain community is also important to me. In many ways, the organizations I have had the opportunity to involved with in Evergreen, have shaped who I am. I donate to the Center for the Arts in honor of my mother and in the hope that art in Evergreen will build a stronger community by providing awareness and understanding of different cultures and different points of view."
Karen Lindsay, Art Enthusiast & Philanthropist

"The arts significantly enhance our lives. When added to the beauty of our mountain community we can see and feel so much more and in so many new ways."
Craig Ponzio, Art Collector & Community Leader

"We who live at Rocky Mountain Village are fortunate to be positioned close to the Center for the Arts Evergreen - an easy walk even for those of us using walkers - and several of our residents have enjoyed not only visiting the arts center to view the shows but also volunteering there and taking classes. Fear that the pandemic might bring about the closure of the arts center was cause for me to make the largest single donation I'd ever made to help ensure their survival."
Linda Kirkpatrick, Evergreen Resident

Mission

The mission of the Center for the Arts Evergreen is to enrich and serve our mountain community by promoting and cultivating the arts through quality educational programs, exhibitions, and events.

Background Statement

In 1974, a group of local art enthusiasts forged a plan to provide mountain area residents with an avenue to pursue high-quality art instruction and view a wide variety of art. Having leased a small building since 2003 under the new name of Center for the Arts Evergreen (CAE), in 2017, CAE purchased and renovated the historic Bergen Park Church. The new space allowed for an exhibition gallery and significant expansion of educational and community programming, including beginning- to advanced-level visual arts and crafts classes for all ages, creative writing courses, master workshops in various mediums, children’s summer camps, and our own teen arts council. Engaging professional artists in multiple aspects, CAE commits to a high level of artistic excellence, hosting at least 10 exhibitions annually. Additionally, CAE hosts an intimate gallery concert series, offers event and meeting space for rent to community businesses and nonprofits, and produces three free or low-cost arts festivals annually. A curated artisanal gift shop in the Center also provides exposure and revenue for local artists.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Center for the Arts Evergreen

other names

CAE, Evergreen Arts Council

Year Established

1974

Tax id (EIN)

84-0718563

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities, Youth Development, Education, Public & Societal Benefit

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

31880 Rocky Village Drive
Evergreen, CO 80439

Mailing

P.O. Box 2737
Evergreen, CO 80437

Service areas

Jefferson County, CO, US

Phone

3036740056

Fax

303-670-8052

Social Media