Eagle River Watershed Council

A nonprofit organization

$11,790 raised by 60 donors

13% complete

$90,000 Goal

Eagle River Watershed Council brings together water experts, community leaders and river lovers to protect local rivers. Together, we advocate for the Upper Colorado and Eagle River watersheds through research, education and projects. 

 


In 2023, donors like you made it possible for us to:

  • coordinate a highway cleanup that brought 860 community volunteers out to remove 19+ tons of trash along roadways, keeping it from entering our sensitive river ecosystems.
  • host a community float for Spanish speakers to experience the Upper Colorado River with Spanish-speaking guides. Thanks to you, we DOUBLED the capacity and participation of past years to inspire even more people to protect the river. 
  • use the 5,000+ water quality data points collected and analyzed annually to guide our work.

There's a lot of work ahead 

Rivers are facing challenges like polluted runoff, sedimentation and high water temperatures due to urban development, misuse and climate change. The need is great, and we are committed to coming together to create and implement solutions.

Will you join us to protect local rivers and streams by making a gift right now?  



Eagle River Watershed Council strives to protect and enhance the natural, scenic and economic values that our rivers and tributaries provide to the residents, visitors and wildlife of the Eagle River and Colorado River watersheds located in Eagle County. 

Your donation will assist us in working toward these goals.


Giving Activity

Mission

Eagle River Watershed Council advocates for the health of the Upper Colorado and Eagle River watersheds through research, education and projects. The Watershed Council strives to protect and enhance the high-quality natural, scenic and economic values that our rivers and tributaries provide to the citizens, visitors and wildlife of the Eagle River and Colorado River watersheds located in Eagle County.

Background Statement

Eagle River Watershed Council owes its existence to the mining area around and below the present-day ghost town of Gilman and because the Eagle River flows down the canyon just feet away from the mine site.

With the closing of the Eagle Mine in 1984, the mine workings were abandoned and allowed to flood. In short order, the acidic mine water, which contained dissolved zinc, copper, cadmium, and other heavy metals, ran into the Eagle River dying the river orange and resulting in catastrophic fish kills.

In 1985, the State of Colorado filed notice and claims against the former mine owners for natural resource damages through the Environmental Protection Agency's (EPA) Superfund program. By June of 1986, the 235-acre area was added to the National Priorities List as a Superfund site.

Two years after the Eagle Mine was designated as a Superfund site, a citizens' group called Eagle River Environmental Business Alliance (EREBA) came together to aid with the monitoring effort of the EPA cleanup.

In 1996, the Eagle River Watershed Plan was adopted by Eagle County after a three-year public process made possible by over 100 local citizens working together with municipal and county staff. The Eagle River Watershed Plan recommended that a citizen's group be formed to implement and monitor the Watershed Plan. Thus was born Eagle River Watershed Council.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Eagle River Watershed Council

other names

ERWC

Year Established

2004

Tax id (EIN)

20-4448864

Category

Environment

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

PO Box 1477
Gypsum, CO 81637

Other

461 Railroad Ave Unit C
Gypsum, CO 81637

Service areas

Eagle County, CO, US

Other

970-827-5406

Social Media