Denver Inner City Parish

A nonprofit organization

$55,242 raised by 164 donors

100% complete

$50,000 Goal

Denver Inner City Parish is a nonprofit, 501(c)(3) human services organization. Gifts are tax deductible and make an immediate impact for children, adults and families who need it most. Please consider making a recurring monthly donation to sustain and empower the work of DICP on an ongoing basis.

Testimonials

"This place has been a staple in the community for a long time! From the food bank to the programs they offer, this place continues to be one of the best!"

Bliss M, Google Business review

Mission

The Denver Inner City Parish loves and supports individuals and families in our community, empowering them to break the cycle of poverty

Background Statement

During the 1950s, many middle-income families moved out of Denver's inner city and to the suburbs. Many churches also left at this time to follow their congregations. Unfortunately, the churches had played a critical role in offering services and programs for low-income families in these neighborhoods. Food banks, after-school programs, and programs for senior citizens were among those offered by the departing churches. As the churches and their programs left, there was nothing in place to meet the needs of the low-income families who remained.

Denver Inner City Parish (DICP) was established in 1960 in response to the growing number of impoverished families living in Denver's West Side neighborhood who were unable to meet their basic living needs. Since that time, DICP has stayed true to our mission of providing programs and services for lower-income families, and we have expanded our programs to include the entire Denver metro area. DICP focuses on areas of critical need in the community, specifically education and youth development, hunger relief, health and wellness, and community support. DICP serves Denver's at-risk communities through programs that relieve suffering, promote self-sufficiency, enrich lives, and address obstacles associated with poverty

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Denver Inner City Parish

other names

DICP, The Parish

Year Established

1960

Tax id (EIN)

84-0525768

Category

Human Services

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

1212 Mariposa St.
Denver, CO 80204

Service areas

Denver County, CO, US

Phone

303-629-0636

Fax

303-629-7703

Social Media