Colorado Symphony

A nonprofit organization

$19,192 raised by 115 donors

Chambers Initiative Challenge

In thanks to the Chambers Initiative Challenge each and every donation made to our Centennial Campaign is amplified. This support enhances all contributions made in celebration of one-hundred years of live symphonic music in Colorado and ensures that your gift to the symphony goes even further to support our efforts to advance the future of live, symphonic music, engage in innovative artistic endeavors, and increase access to the arts and music education.

Testimonials

"I have chosen to support the Colorado Symphony to enrich the minds of minority students across the state and give them the chance to see live music." - Victoria Scott-Haynes, Community Leader 

"The good Lord is a masseur with hands made of music’. This quote from Martin Walser, a German writer, perfectly describes why I value live, symphonic music, and enjoy being engaged with the Colorado Symphony in helping shape its future: Because music bypasses my brain and massages my soul, and because it inspires me to imagine the unthinkable. Join me in experiencing music’s most magic moments in the upcoming season and how artistic innovation happens. I look forward to meeting you at Boettcher Concert Hall in Denver!” – Daniel Wachter, Chief Commercial Officer, CTI

Contemporary symphonic music expresses the classical music art form in our time. Its artistry surprises and inspires seasoned audiences, as it attracts and delights new audiences. The works of Adams, Corigliano, Higdon, Montgomery and Puts, among others, bring special vibrancy to the Colorado Symphony concert experience. That’s why I established the New Music, New Voices Endowment – to foster new Colorado Symphony compositions, collaborations and festivals in contemporary classical music. I’m proud this endowment celebrates our Centennial season today and ensures exciting new seasons for the Colorado Symphony Orchestra in the future.” — Bill Schumacher, President, Barnhart Communications

Music is the common denominator of humanity. Great music transcends race, class, culture, education, bias, hatred, and indifference. Bringing it to everyone is a mission and its own form of education” – Tony Accetta, Community Leader

Giving Activity

Mission

The future of live, symphonic music.

Performing over 150 concerts annually at Boettcher Concert Hall in downtown Denver and across Colorado, your Colorado Symphony is home to eighty full-time musicians, representing more than a dozen nations, and regularly welcomes the most celebrated artists from all genres of music.

Recognized as an incubator of innovation, creativity, and excellence, your Colorado Symphony continually expands its impact through education, outreach, and programming. We partner with the state's leading musical artists, cultural organizations, corporations, foundations, sports teams, and individuals to expose diverse audiences to the power of live symphonic music.

EXCELLENCE

We are committed to musical and artistic excellence with a further commitment to ensuring there is a solid future for live symphonic music in Colorado.

SUSTAINABILITY

We are dedicated to maintaining an orchestra of the highest performance standards, modeling best practices and balanced fiscal stewardship.

INNOVATION

We will embrace and maintain our culture of success, calculated risk-taking, fostering imagination, and invention in an ever-changing world of the performing arts.

COMMUNITY

We are committed to growing a culture for modern, relevant, creative music to uplift, unite, and celebrate all people.

DIVERSITY & INCLUSION

We are committed to providing symphonic and educational experiences that celebrate our humanity, reflect and value the diversity of our community, and seek out meaningful collaborations.

Background Statement

The Colorado Symphony was originally established in 1922 as the Denver Civic Orchestra, which became the Denver Symphony Orchestra. Following a bankruptcy filing In 1989, a group of musicians and community leaders came together to form the Colorado Symphony, under a collaborative model with shared leadership between musicians, board members and staff. The model includes active participation by musicians in all aspects of the Colorado Symphony's governance and operation. Today, the Colorado Symphony continues to build a reputation for innovative programming, artistic excellence and community enrichment.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Colorado Symphony

other names

Colorado Symphony, CSA, Denver Symphony Orchestra

Year Established

1989

Tax id (EIN)

84-0511458

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

1245 Champa Street 4th Floor
Denver, CO 80204

Mailing

1000 14th Street, No. 15
Denver, CO 80202

Service areas

Denver County, CO, US

Phone

3032925566

Other

303-308-2463

Social Media