Colorado Headwaters Land Trust

A nonprofit organization

$51,571 raised by 154 donors

16% complete

$325,000 Goal

Colorado Headwaters Land Trust is the only local land trust servicing Grand County. CHLT is a Colorado-certified land trust and is nationally accredited by the Land Trust Accreditation Commission.

The land trust’s primary land protection tool is the conservation easement, a voluntary binding legal document between the landowner and the land trust that identifies the conservation values that qualify a property and permanently protects those values by restricting development, subdivision and other non-compatible uses.

To date, CHLT has 66 conservation easements throughout Grand County totaling more than 9310 acres of protected land. With your help, we can continue to conserve and protect the land we love in Grand County.

Mission

Colorado Headwaters Land Trust’s mission is to conserve and steward the open lands and natural character of the headwaters of the Colorado River in partnership with the local community.

Background Statement

Colorado Headwaters Land Trust was incorporated in 1995 as a Colorado non-profit corporation and is a 501(c)(3) tax-exempt charitable organization. The land trust was established in 1995 as the Grand County Land Conservancy. The name was changed to Middle Park Land Trust in 2000 to avoid confusion that the land trust was a Grand County government entity, and then in April 2013 the Board of Directors unanimously voted to change the name to Colorado Headwaters Land Trust.

This name, Colorado Headwaters Land Trust, more appropriately reflects our mission, our geographic focus, and the fact that the headwaters of the Colorado River — including many of its headwaters tributaries such as the Fraser River — is located in Grand County. From its headwaters in Rocky Mountain National Park in Grand County, the Upper Colorado River is struggling to retain its valuable natural attributes: critical cold-water aquatic habitat, wetlands, vital water rights, working ranches, scenic open space, and world class rafting and fly fishing.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Colorado Headwaters Land Trust

other names

CHLT, Grand County Land Conservancy, Middle Park Land Trust

Year Established

1995

Tax id (EIN)

84-1320036

Category

Environment

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

52 N. First Street
Granby, CO 80446

Mailing

PO Box 1938
Granby, CO 80446

Service areas

Grand County, CO, US