Coal Creek Meals on Wheels

A nonprofit organization

$1,200 raised

2% complete

$60,000 Goal

EVERY DONATION MADE BETWEEN NOVEMBER 1 AND DECEMBER 5 WILL BE MATCHED DOLLAR FOR DOLLAR UP TO $40,000! Thank you to our very generous anonymous donor for offering this match. Please consider making a gift today to double your impact.

Since 1972, CCMOW has provided daily nutritious meals and support services to members of our community in need, helping them to live with dignity in their own homes. In addition to food insecurity, many of our clients are impacted by other overlapping health challenges, higher medical expenses, limited mobility, adverse living situations, poor food management skills, and the lack of reliable social support systems. CCMOW serves anyone who is at-risk of hunger and isolation in the communities of Lafayette, Louisville, Erie, and Superior. 

As inflation continues to rise and pandemic-era benefits ended earlier this year, we are seeing more community members who need our services and fewer who are able to pay for any portion of their meal. Since June of 2022, we have seen a 76% increase in the number of meals we are serving each month. We also broke the record for the most meals served in our organization’s history for the fourth time this year in August, serving over 6,000 meals to our neighbors in need.

Your support makes it possible for us to keep up with this incredible growth and ensure that all of our neighbors can access nutritious meals to live a healthier, happier life. 


Mission

The mission of Coal Creek Meals on Wheels (CCMOW) is to support independence and quality of life for Lafayette, Louisville, Erie & Superior residents by providing nutritious meals and social contact.

Background Statement

Coal Creek Meals on Wheels was established in 1972 to provide hot, nutritious home-delivered meals in East Boulder County, and since then, we have served over 3,500 individuals throughout Lafayette, Louisville, Erie, and Superior. In 2022, we served over 40,000 meals, and we are on-track to surpass that number in 2023.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Coal Creek Meals on Wheels

other names

CCMOW, Meals on Wheels of East Boulder County

Year Established

1972

Tax id (EIN)

84-0634856

Category

Food, Agriculture & Nutrition

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

455 N Burlington Ave
Lafayette, CO 80026

Service areas

Lafayette, CO, US

Louisville, CO, US

Erie, CO, US

Superior, CO, US

Other

303-665-0566

Social Media