Christian Living Communities

A nonprofit organization

$19,360 raised by 59 donors

97% complete

$20,000 Goal

Christian Living Communities is a mission-driven, Colorado-based, non-profit organization enriching older adult lives since 1972. At the heart of our communities are the relationships that we build with each other. It's one of our values: "We build relationships characterized by compassionate listening, genuine understanding, and unconditional love." 

Compassionate listening, genuine understanding, and unconditional love is exactly what the chaplain team brings to our communities every day. Their words of wisdom, spiritual guidance, comfort, and kindness have an immeasurable positive impact on the lives of those they serve. Throughout life's challenges, the chaplain team is a source of strength for the older adults who live in our communities and the team members who support them. 

Our goal for Colorado Gives Day is to raise $20,000 to support the work of this special group of team members. Your gift to the Chaplain Fund will provide enhanced community programming, expanded chaplain services in CLC communities, and will fund paid internships through the Denver Seminary. Please partner with us and help more older adults (and the people who support them) benefit from the extraordinary kindness, compassion, and connection of the chaplain team. 

                                                              Executive Director of Chaplain Services, Jim Kok, with residents              

Testimonials from Families and Residents about the Chaplain team   

“You have helped me more than I can say - your support, your counsel, your being there…you have taken the journey with me.” -CLC Resident

“You have been my rock and my light when I was in some very dark and sad places. There just aren’t words to express my love, admiration, and thankfulness.” - Former CLC Team Member

“Your presence gave her great comfort, I am sure, and was a blessing for us, too.” -Former CLC Family Member

“The person you are meant a great deal to both of my parents and means a great deal to the daughters as well.” -Former CLC Family Member

“How can we begin to thank you for all the guidance and care you have given our father.” -CLC Family Member

“There is simply no way we can ever thank you enough for everything. We will forever consider you to be a wonderful and cherished part of our family.” -CLC Family Member

"You reflect the heart of our community every day." -CLC Resident

Giving Activity

Mission

OUR VISION: Creating communities were aging is honored and celebrated.

OUR MISSION: Christian Living Communities enriches the quality and dignity of life for older adults through services and care that reflect Christian love, respect, and compassion toward each individual.

Background Statement

Christian Living Communities is a mission-driven, Colorado-based, non-profit organization enriching older adult lives since 1972.

The vision for Christian Living Communities came from members of the Christian Reformed and Reformed Churches of America. These members, descendants of Dutch, Calvinist immigrants, believed that the Christian community should band together to meet the needs of all community members. Community needs included providing churches, schools, hospitals, welfare agencies, and senior service organizations. As a result, in 1972, local church members opened a 62-bed nursing home called University Hills Christian Nursing Home, and CLC was born.

We have now blossomed into a multi-site Colorado organization with six owned communities: Clermont Park, Someren Glen, Holly Creek, Dayspring Villa, Cappella of Pueblo West, and Cappella of Grand Junction.

Besides our residential communities, we have channeled our vast experience in senior care to include programs for Home Care and Adult Day Services. We've provided Home Care Services to older adults since the early 1990s, and we began providing adult day services in 2001. Our in-home Rhythms Home Care services provide assistance to those who want to live at home but require outside help to maintain their independence. CLC's Adult Day Services provides a home-away-from home for individuals in the early stages of memory loss.

While born in the Christian faith, CLC serves and employs people of all denominations. We adhere to a strict anti-discrimination policy. We maintain and cherish our Christian roots as a promise to all who come through our doors that they are wanted, valued, represented, and can contribute to the fabric of our organization – to feel they truly belong.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Christian Living Communities

other names

CLC, Christian Living Ventures, Christian Living Services

Year Established

1972

Tax id (EIN)

45-5475166

Category

Health Care, Religion-Related

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

9570 S Kingston Ct, Suite 300
Englewood, CO 80112

Service areas

Arapahoe County, CO, US

Routt County, CO, US

El Paso County, CO, US

Pueblo West, CO, US

Denver, CO, US

Phone

720-974-3555

Social Media