Bright by Text

A nonprofit organization


Bright by Text helps caregivers of children from the prenatal period through age 8 by providing educational information to become more competent, confident, and connected to their children and community. Through free tips, information, games, and resources, Bright by Text builds nurturing caregiver-child relationships, strengthens families and their connections to their communities, promotes healthy child development, and improves school readiness for our subscribers. 

Each week, caregivers receive 2-4 text messages tailored to their child's age in English or Spanish. Bright by Text aggregates evidence-based content from early childhood experts that includes developmental milestones, brain development, social-emotional health, nutrition and caregiver resilience. Through partnerships with local organizations, we enhance families' access to community resources and medical, educational, and social services.

Testimonials

"Bright by Text truly changes lives. You can use my words and I hope it encourages other parents to participate. We haven't been perfect parents by any means, so the program seems pretty effective. We didn't have money for organized activities or educational toys, but learned how to interact with what we had. This levels the playing field for low income families and it can work for everyone. That is one of the reasons I love what you're doing… We were fortunate to be in Denver when our newborn baby arrived without instructions. Bright by Text had some excellent instructions that we really needed. Thanks again!"

"I was worried about bonding with my second child at first, but these messages and tips helped remind me of the things I already knew and did with my first child, and I learned a little extra, too. Bonding with this child took a little longer than my first child, but these messages helped to ease my anxiety about my initial feelings. I felt like I was doing everything I could to ensure that I did right by him."

"There have been moments that I am sleep deprived and short with my toddler’s temper-tantrums and feeling awful. Then I look at my phone and there's a message telling me I got this....it allows me to take a breath and go back in a little better."

Giving Activity

Mission

Bright by Text's mission is to help all families give kids a bright beginning so they can grow into healthy, happy and successful adults.

It is our vision that every child has the opportunity to THRIVE!

Background Statement

Bright Beginnings was founded in 1995 by Brad Butler, former chairman of Procter and Gamble, and Colorado Governor Roy Romer. On a model that stressed prevention rather than intervention, they envisioned an organization that would help the community come together to support parents and promote the intellectual, social, emotional and physical development of all Colorado children in their first three years of life. Together they engaged influential business and community leaders to develop programs that promote the importance of early childhood development and raise awareness about how critical it is for society to invest in supports during those early years.

In 2014, the decision was made to transition all of our evidence based content to text messaging to reach more parents and caregivers. Over the last year, Bright by Text has reached over 17,000 parents in Colorado alone and 150,000 caregivers nationwide.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Bright by Text

other names

Bright by Three, Colorado Bright Beginnings, BBT, Bright Beginnings

Year Established

1995

Tax id (EIN)

84-1382420

Category

Human Services

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

PO Box 7038
Denver, CO 80207

Service areas

Denver County, CO, US

Jefferson County, CO, US

CO, US

Arapahoe County, CO, US

Adams County, CO, US

Phone

303-433-6200

Social Media