Blue Sky Bridge

A nonprofit organization

$494,776 raised by 887 donors

100% complete

$0 Goal

Blue Sky Bridge is a Child Advocacy Center serving Boulder County for over 25 years fostering safe communities, healing, and justice to end child abuse. Blue Sky Bridge was established to provide a safe and supportive environment for child abuse victims and their families where a neutral, professionally-led forensic interview provides case information for all participating law enforcement, judicial and social service agencies. Child abuse survivors deserve the best possible care, and all children in Boulder County deserve the right to be safe.

We are busier than we have ever been before at Blue Sky Bridge, dealing with more complex mental health issues than at any other time in our nearly three decades of operation. We are committed to serving both the children who enter the abuse investigation process and those children who have not yet found a way to talk about their experiences. Our School-based Education Program reached over 5000 students last year to help ensure that kids know they are the boss of their own bodies and that they, and the adults around them, know where to turn for help.

Your partnership allows us to continue this essential work, striving to give children and families renewed hope and a better future.


 


 Testimonials

"Blue Sky Bridge is my kids' hero."

Mother of two courageous siblings who disclosed details of abuse during a Blue Sky Bridge forensic interview

"Blue Sky Bridge School-based Prevention Education Program is a comprehensive curriculum educating children about sexual abuse by teaching strategies to students, staff, families and the community. More importantly, it teaches students how to advocate for their own safety and seek help from trusted adults when needed. A much needed addition and complement to the social emotional programs required by schools taught in a clear, engaging way."

Victor Carl Sanchez
School Counselor
Alicia Sanchez International Elementary

Mission

Blue Sky Bridge fosters safe communities, healing, and justice to end child abuse.

Background Statement

In the 1980's, there was a heightened awareness of sexual abuse and all of its ramifications, which led Boulder County citizens to formally investigate how to deal with, and mitigate, instances of sexual abuse. The topic became a nationwide concern after an operator of a Tennessee day care center was convicted on multiple counts of child sexual abuse. When that case was overturned by the state appeals court on the basis of prosecutorial misconduct, it led Mary Lacy (District Attorney's Office), Carolyn Roberts (Boulder County Sheriff's Dept.) and Maria Ortiz (Social Services) to conclude that protocols, forensic interviewing and especially victim assistance required a multidisciplinary approach.

After a series of community meetings, The Child and Family Advocacy Program was founded in 1994. That agency created a facility in Niwot, independent of traditional government agencies, where child victims could be interviewed by social workers in a comfortable setting, and other non-offending family members could receive guidance on how to reconstruct their lives after learning about an abusive situation. In 1998 that agency was renamed Blue Sky Bridge to evoke the positive role it plays helping to ease the journey for abused children.

In 2001, Blue Sky Bridge moved to Boulder, where we are now more centrally located to accommodate the needs of all Boulder County municipalities. In 2005, Blue Sky Bridge was awarded full accreditation by the National Children's Alliance (NCA), which ensures that we operate according to the best practices of Children's Advocacy Centers across the country.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Blue Sky Bridge

other names

Blue Sky Bridge, BSB, Child and Family Advocacy Program

Year Established

1996

Tax id (EIN)

84-1305384

Category

Human Services

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

2617 Iris Hollow Place
Boulder, CO 80304

Service areas

Boulder County, CO, US

Phone

303-444-1388

Fax

303-444-2045

Social Media