Youth Healthcare Alliance

A nonprofit organization

$16,350 raised by 53 donors

82% complete

$20,000 Goal

As a nonprofit membership association, Youth Healthcare Alliance supports bringing healthcare to schools to ensure our youth receive the equitable quality care they deserve. We advocate for increased and sustained access to care in communities, we provide technical assistance to improve the quality of care, and we explore new community partnerships for school-based clinics.

We create the foundation, conditions, beliefs, and structure for equity in healthcare for all Colorado youth and families.

We are the champion who works collectively and collaboratively toward equity and justice in Colorado school-based healthcare. We share information, support, and resources with authority and compassion, providing critical oversight and leadership. 

With Youth Healthcare Alliance’s commitment to establishing well-equipped and highly effective school-based healthcare in high-need communities, we create equitable access for all youth to lead healthy and productive lives.

Giving Activity

Mission

Optimize health and academic achievement among young people through access to quality, integrated healthcare in schools.

Background Statement

Youth Healthcare Alliance was established in 1996 as Colorado Association for School-Based Health Care to address these issues by supporting a statewide network of school-based clinics. We renamed the organization to Youth Healthcare Alliance in 2023 to elevate our messaging and profile.

School-based clinics place critically needed services like medical, behavioral, and sometimes dental and vision care, directly in schools where young people spend most of their time, maximizing their opportunity to learn and grow. These programs not only lead to better educational outcomes, but also reduce inequities in health care outcomes.

Youth Healthcare Alliance supports 72 existing school-based clinics in Colorado (as well as up and coming ones) through policy development and advocacy, training and technical assistance, and facilitation of quality improvement projects.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Youth Healthcare Alliance

other names

CASBHC

Year Established

1996

Tax id (EIN)

84-1376318

Category

Health Care

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

455 Sherman St, Suite 468
Denver, CO 80203

Headquarters

455 Sherman St Suite 468
Denver, CO 80203

Service areas

Denver County, CO, US

Phone

303-399-6380

Social Media