YouthZone

A nonprofit organization

$17,934 raised by 57 donors

36% complete

$50,000 Goal

YouthZone requests funding for programs to divert kids ages 10-18 away from the juvenile justice system and get families back on track! A 20-year study shows that kids who go through YouthZone don't repeat offend, have higher self esteem, and are less likely to abuse substances.

Testimonials

From a teen client: "What I have learned from this experience is that there are consequences for the actions you take and the things you do. I have also learned that the actions you take and the choices you make can greatly effect other people. I have also learned to think about what I am about to do and how I would feel if someone else did the same thing to me. I have also learned to think how it will not only affect my family and friends but what they will think about me after the choice I make."

Mission

YouthZone is a 501(c)3 non-profit that provides comprehensive assessment and advocacy to inspire healthy relationships between youth, families and community.

Background Statement

YouthZone was incorporated in 1976, founded by a group of parents concerned about drug use among high school students in Garfield County. The original focus of the agency was to provide recreational activities along with drug information and education to youth. In its first years of operation, YouthZone assisted approximately 400 youth between 14 and 17 years of age.

Today YouthZone has grown to serve nearly 2,100 youth and their families from Aspen to Parachute, and is the only youth organization in four counties that intervenes with the juvenile court system. YouthZone is skilled in evaluating program effectiveness, proactive in preventing youth from entering the juvenile justice system, and practiced in providing parent support through consultations, one-on-one education and classes.

The average youth client at YouthZone receives services for three to six months, during which time they have access to counseling, substance use education, restorative justice services, skill groups, useful public service, and more.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

YouthZone

other names

YouthZone, Youth Zone, Garfield Youth Services

Year Established

1976

Tax id (EIN)

84-0712993

Category

Youth Development

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

413 9th Street
Glenwood Springs, CO 81601

Other

136 12th Street
Rifle, CO 81650

Service areas

Garfield County, CO, US

Eagle County, CO, US

Phone

970-945-9300

Other

970-625-3141

Social Media