Piknik Theatre

A nonprofit organization

$49,792 raised by 167 donors

Support Piknik Theatre, NW Colorado's professional theatre company: free outdoor shows, youth and adult theatre education programs, audio theatre creations, and development of an outdoor amphitheater (CLICK ON "CURRENT FUNDRAISERS" BELOW FOR AMPHITHEATER DONATIONS!)

Testimonials

"We enjoy the amazing productions put on every season by Piknik Theater!" - Waldman Family who have lived in Steamboat for decades and whose children have been a part of the theatre education.

"We are so blessed to have this organization in our town" - Rowse Family

Mission

Piknik Theatre strives to bring unparalleled theatrical experiences to the Yampa Valley.

Background Statement

Piknik Theatre is Northwest Colorado's only professional theatre company producing free outdoor performances for the past 15 years. Each year we offer a variety of productions for all ages for over 1500 live audience members. Our educational outreach programming offers affordable workshops for young artists during our summer workshops and in-school productions. Our current capital campaign offers Steamboat and the region the opportunity to perform in the first ever outdoor amphitheater, a designated performance venue to be built in collaboration with the Steamboat School District and other local performing arts organizations in 2023.

Campaigns supporting this organization

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Piknik Theatre

other names

Yampa Valley Performing Arts Council, The Great American Laughing Stock Company

Year Established

1971

Tax id (EIN)

81-1129278

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Organization Size

Small Organization

Address

348 Oak Street
Steamboat Springs, CO 80487

Mailing

PO Box 770181
Steamboat Springs, CO 80477

Service areas

Routt County, CO, US

Phone

970-355-9403

Social Media