Western Resource Advocates

A nonprofit organization

$88,490 raised by 267 donors

100% complete

$55,000 Goal

The West faces environmental challenges from the pressures of a growing population & threat of climate change, but you can be part of the solution! Your support helps achieve the following: Transitioning to a clean energy economy, safeguarding water supplies, & protecting & connecting western lands.

Testimonials

"We have 3 young kids and giving them a healthy and beautiful world is important to us. We Believe climate change is the greatest threat to their future and we wanted to do something to be part of the solution. We Researched buying solar panels, but realized that we could leverage our money more effectively by donating to WRA. Also, sharing our good fortune with others is a value we wanted to teach out kids. While it may not be much, this is what we can do now." - Erica C., Salt Lake City

"Wallace Stegner, novelist and avid Western environmentalist, said that preserving the West's natural resources 'is a means of reassuring ourselves of our sanity as creatures, a part of the geography of hope.' Through its thoughtful, balanced, and expertly implemented strategic vision, Western Resource Advocates brings precisely this reassurance, sanity and hope at such a critical time." - Carla Hamre Donelson, WRA Board Member

"By leveraging a unique combination of legal, policy, and scientific expertise, WRA offers a thoughtful approach to addressing our era's most pressing environmental issues by working effectively across stakeholder groups to craft mutually beneficial solutions. The result is tangible movement toward a more sustainable future for communities, businesses, and ecosystems in the American West. I'm honored to serve on the WRA Board in such pivotal times." - Jamie Starr, WRA Board Member

Mission

WRA fights climate change and its impacts to sustain the environment, economy, and people of the West. We respect the different needs of diverse people and partner with them to develop a shared vision for progress-one that advances communities while protecting biodiversity. Our team of policy experts, scientists, economists, and attorneys has a 30-year history of working where decisions are made, sweating the details, creating evidence-based solutions, and holding decisionmakers accountable. This on the ground work with policymakers and other advocates advances clean energy, protects air, land, water, and wildlife-and sustains the lives and livelihoods of the West.

Background Statement

For over 30 years, Western Resource Advocates has worked to ensure that future generations will have wildlands, clean air, and flowing rivers in the iconic landscape of the West. WRA was founded by attorney Kelley Green as the Land and Water Fund of the Rockies. Renamed Western Resource Advocates in 2003, the mission of supporting and leading efforts in the West to advance clean energy, and protect air, land, water and wildlife remains the same.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Western Resource Advocates

other names

WRA, Land and Water Fund of the Rockies

Year Established

1989

Category

Environment, Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, Community Improvement & Capacity Building, Science & Technology, Recreation & Sports

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

2260 Baseline Road Suite 200
Boulder, CO 80302

Service areas

CO, US

Phone

303 444 1188

other

720-763-3734

Social Media