Windsor Severance Food Pantry

A nonprofit organization

$3,455 raised by 20 donors

69% complete

$5,000 Goal

Supporting Our Neighbors One Box at a Time

The Windsor Severance Food Pantry (WSFP) provides food and, when available, other daily necessities to residents of the Windsor-Severance Weld RE-4 School District. There are no eligibility requirements besides residency for re assistance.  

We support those in need of nutritional assistance with our Food Boxes (an average of 45 pounds of food and frozen meat), the High School Weekend Bag Program at local high schools, and as a host of the Weld Food Pantry's Mobile Food Pantry on the 1st Wednesday of every month.

The heart of a thriving Weld RE-4 community is neighbors supporting neighbors. Financial and food donation support for the Windsor Severance Food Pantry comes from our local churches and businesses, a strong partnership with the Weld Food Bank, and non-profit grant opportunities. Additionally, the Town of Windsor's Treasure Island Demonstration Garden provides fresh produce for the WSFP each summer. These partnerships are essential to our effort to ensure our neighbors in the Weld RE-4 School District have access to food and daily necessities.

Our volunteers generously donate their hearts, time, and skills to help pack food boxes, sort food products, organize the food pantry, assist on social media, distribute food, and help with fundraisers. Our volunteers and community partnerships are vital to ensuring we support our neighbors in the Weld RE-4 School District.


Mission

Our mission is to provide residents of the Weld County RE-4 School District with food, toiletries, and other daily necessities. We provide services regardless of race, creed, color, citizenship, ancestry, ethnicity, national origin, religion, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, age, physical or mental ability, genetics, marital status, employment status, unfavorable discharge from the military, or status as a protected veteran.

Background Statement

The Windsor-Severance Food Pantry was originally founded in the 1980s as an outreach ministry of Faith Church. In order to better serve our neighbors in the Weld RE-4 School District, we became a separate and independent 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization in 2014. We are currently housed within the Faith Church facility as an independent entity, and we compensate the church for our use of the building and utilities.

Our Executive Director, Brenda Heckman, has been with the Food Pantry for over 24 years and has led us through the transition to independent nonprofit and the increased food needs in our community. Our storage and processing space needs have recently outgrown what Faith Church has available, and we are in a formal search for a new building. We currently support an average of over 80 households a month with food and fresh meat from our pantry and over 100 each month as host of the Mobile Food Pantry.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Windsor Severance Food Pantry

other names

Windsor Food Pantry

Year Established

1988

Tax id (EIN)

47-5483264

Category

Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, Human Services

Organization Size

Small Organization

Address

Inside Faith Church 1020 WALNUT ST
WINDSOR, CO 80550

Service areas

Windsor, CO, US

Severance, CO, US

Greeley, CO, US

Phone

970-329-1588

Social Media