Wild Plum Center for Young Children and Families

A nonprofit organization

$7,683 raised

Wild Plum Center envisions a future in which all children are provided equal opportunities for optimal learning and growth, and all parents are empowered to meet the needs of their children.

Testimonials

"I give to Wild Plum Center because I believe in what they do. I've seen firsthand how dedicated the staff is to provide Longmont's low-income families the best opportunities. It is a wonderful program." - Mary L., donor

"It's truly a blessing to have Wild Plum in our community. I think if we could have more schools that include parents and teacher relationships, the community would really benefit from that." - Louie Lopez, City of Longmont Community Partner/Member

"People don't realize the number of opportunities WPC can provide, not just to kids, but to parents too. It's been one of the nicest experiences we've had as a family." - Hector Alvarez, Father of WPC Student

"Wild Plum Center sees and focuses on the whole family. I never knew parents could participate in children's education until I came here." - Dulce Gonzales, Mother of WPC student

As human beings, our job in life is to help people realize how rare

and valuable each one of us really is, that each of us has

something that no one else has or ever will have.

– Fred Rogers


Mission

Wild Plum Center prepares children for a lifetime of learning and self-sufficiency by providing a comprehensive, individualized approach to early learning and family wellness.

Background Statement

Since 1965, Wild Plum Center has been a leader in providing early childhood education & developmental services in the Longmont community. Since its grassroots start, Wild Plum Center has envisioned a future in which all of Longmont's children are provided opportunities for learning and growth, and all parents are empowered to meet the needs of their children. Parents are the first, best and most important teachers to their children.

Wild Plum Center currently serves 263 children and families that are below the federal poverty level. Wild Plum Center offers a complete continuum of services for the critical developmental window from prenatal through five. We are working diligently to continue to expand its services to address the growing and unmet early educational needs of the Longmont area. With the purchase of a new site in 2017 we are expanding both infant/toddler and preschool slots.

Wild Plum Center works to address any and all aspects of need within a child's life, allowing for more fruitful educational and developmental experiences.

Brief Overview of Services:

- Educational, Curriculum-Based Preschool Classes

- Education on Developmental Milestones

- Parent Education

- Family Support and Case Management

- Mental Health Services for Children and Parents

- Child and Parent Socialization Activities

- Support for Early Physical Health Needs, Including Health and Dental Screenings, as well as, Well-Baby Appointments

- Nutrition Information, as well as, Highly Nutritional Meals and Snacks

All services are offered in English and Spanish and are provided at NO COST to parents and guardians. WPC is the only early childhood education program in the area that offers individualized and comprehensive services to both the child and the family.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Wild Plum Center for Young Children and Families

other names

St. Vrain Valley Child Development Council, Longmont Children's Council

Year Established

1965

Tax id (EIN)

47-4709774

Category

Education

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

82 21st Ave Suite B
Longmont, CO 80501

Headquarters

82 21st Ave Suite C
Longmont, CO 80501

Service areas

Boulder County, CO, US

Phone

303-776-8523

Social Media