Wild Aware

A nonprofit organization

$2,978 raised by 33 donors

100% complete

$2,500 Goal

Wild Aware was founded in 2019 to identify methods to mitigate high rates of wildlife-vehicle collisions on Highway 74. This collaboration with Colorado Department of Transportation (CDOT) and Colorado Parks and Wildlife (CPW) has resulted in the temporary placement of programmable signs for periods of time in 2020, 2021 and 2022. Permanent signs may be placed on Highway 74 in 2023. 

In 2023, the goal of Road Aware is to expand our reach into the many Jefferson County highways in our area, including but not limited to Highway 73, Brookforest Road and Buffalo Park Road.

We continue to search for the most effective ways to reduce wildlife-vehicle collisions. 

We have worked with many state and local wildlife agencies, law enforcement, road and highway agencies, non-profit groups, and volunteers in our efforts to educate residents and visitors about wildlife and to help reduce the number of wildlife-vehicle collisions in our community. 

Giving Activity

Mission

Wild Aware encourages, supports, and enhances

the healthy, safe and rewarding coexistence of humans and wildlife.

Background Statement

Living in the foothills of Colorado means coexisting with the abundant wildlife that share our home. Living among bears, elk, deer and other wildlife is a privilege, one that comes with a responsibility to show respect to our wild neighbors by making choices that keep them wild and all of us safe.

Wild Aware has developed numerous relationships with state wildlife agencies, state and county transportation and planning departments, stakeholders' groups, non-profit organizations, and community groups to provide the best information and resources for our community.

We offer speaking engagements, free use of wildlife-awareness materials, ongoing programs from wildlife experts, social media discussions, public contact at a local tourist destination (Wildlife Watch), barbed wire fencing removal, wildlife-based school programs, bear book club, guidance and research for county-based wildlife regulation consideration, interaction with stakeholder groups for transportation projects, wildlife-awareness yard signs, and more.

Campaigns supporting this organization

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Wild Aware

other names

Wild Aware Colorado

Year Established

2019

Tax id (EIN)

85-3582497

Category

Animal-Related

Organization Size

Small Organization

Address

4176 RIDGE VILLAGE DR
EVERGREEN, CO 80439

Service areas

Evergreen, CO, US, 80439

Conifer, CO, US, 80433

Kittredge, CO, US

Jefferson County, CO, US

Clear Creek County, CO, US

Phone

303-578-8668

other

3033248156

Social Media