The Watershed Center

A nonprofit organization

$16,439 raised

82% complete

$20,000 Goal

Your watershed is there for you from the mountains to the plains to your faucet, through every season, and from now into the future. We can help you return the favor.


Who are we? 

The Watershed Center protects and restores watersheds for people and the environment using a collaborative and science-based approach. We are a partner driven, non-profit organization located in Boulder County, Colorado that values science and community. We use sound science to monitor, assess, and manage our watersheds. We use data to plan and implement on-the-ground forest and river restoration projects. We strive to build a strong stewardship ethic in our community through place-based and participatory learning. 

Your donation will help us protect clean water, decrease fire risk to communities, provide outdoor learning experiences for youth, and ensure that collaborative science is guiding our community towards more resilient, climate-ready, watersheds. Together we can protect and sustain our forests, rivers, and communities – and every contribution makes a difference. Thank you for your generosity! 


We help your local forests, rivers, and communities thrive by:

  • Restoring rivers so they can be resilient to fire, flood, and climate change 
  • Managing and restoring forests for the benefit of the ecosystem and communities 
  • Helping local communities become adapted to, and ready for, wildfire 
  • Supporting the use of the best available science in land management 
  • Providing K-12 students with hands-on environmental education 
  • Facilitating opportunities for meaningful engagement between the public and those who manage our forests and rivers  


Why donate on Colorado Gives Day?

Your donation can have a bigger impact! All donations scheduled or made between Nov. 1st and Dec. 5th are worth more because of the Colorado Gives Day fund, which increases the value of all donations proportionally. If we receive 1 percent of the total donations made today, we also get 1 percent of the $1.4 Million Incentive Fund. It's a great opportunity to maximize the value of your donation. By donating, you can also help us win a prize of $5,000-$10,000! Together we can protect and sustain our forests, rivers, and communities – and every contribution makes a difference. Thank you for your generosity! 


What can your donation do?

  $5-$100

  • Give a student a hands-on learning opportunity outside 
  • Spread native plant seeds after a fire 
  • Vegetate a streambank 
  • Remove noxious weeds from a site  

  $100-$500

  • Protect a threatened fish species (e.g., Northern Redbelly Dace) 
  • Provide a data collection kit to a local classroom 
  • Help a watershed resident learn about forest management 
  • Hold a public engagement meeting or tour about fire mitigation with local managers 
  • Set up a monitoring site so we can track ecological health under climate change over time 
  • Enhance habitat for aquatic wildlife

  $1,000-$5,000

  • Bring education programming in a K-12 classroom 
  • Restore an aspen stand so it can thrive 
  • Contribute to a fire mitigation project to decrease risk to communities, forests, and water 
  • Bring back natural features that makes the river more adapted to climate change

Mission

The mission of the Watershed Center is to protect and restore watersheds for people and the environment using a collaborative and science-based approach.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

The Watershed Center

other names

Left Hand Watershed Center

Year Established

2004

Tax id (EIN)

20-1248361

Category

Environment

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

6800 Nimbus Road
Longmont, CO 80501

Service areas

Boulder County, CO, US

Phone

303.621.5780

Social Media