Via Mobility Services

A nonprofit organization

$167,644 raised by 574 donors

100% complete

$125,000 Goal

We are still adding offline donations to our page! Because of YOU, we've exceeded our goal! Thank you!


Your Support is a Lifeline to Independence

"Via's accessible transportation services are a great way to get people with disabilities where they need to go, like out into nature, especially when they can't drive themselves or don't have a vehicle," says Topher.

Via empowers riders by removing barriers to transportation with caring, safe, friendly, and accessible transportation, helping them go to work, social events, grocery stores, and healthcare facilities.

Via driver Kevin helping Topher get on the bus.


The Need is Urgent

Via assisted over 3,440 riders - who are older adults and people with disabilities - last year. After reimbursement from grants and other funding sources, we have a shortfall of $8.00 for every one-way ride we provide. Your help is crucial for Via to continue giving riders access to our vital transportation services. Give the gift of independence.

Kevin, Topher, Sarah, and Zoe rode with Via to get to an accessible trail.


Testimonials

  • “Getting old and being alone is very stressful. I get a reprieve from every aspect of overwhelming decision-making and am grateful for Via’s kindness. It gives me the most freedom I have been able to enjoy. I feel safe and am treated with respect.” Anonymous Rider
  • “People need to go to church and have social outings. Social interactions are so important to aging healthfully. Via was a lifesaver for me.” Dr. Cheryle Sullivan, Via Rider and Legacy Donor
  • "I like to take Via for fishing or shopping. They go from interior door to interior door, which is much better than any other service. It helps a lot because I'm wheelchair-bound. If I'm going fishing, they'll pick up my gear, carry it on the bus, and then carry it out to the fishing pier. So it's not only practical, but it's also fun!" Anonymous Rider
  • "The drivers are professional, courteous, and friendly, and they always ask about my comfort – making sure I’m warm or cool enough." Sharon M., Via Rider

Giving Activity

Mission

Via Mobility Service's mission is to promote independence and self-sufficiency for people with limited mobility by providing caring, customer-focused transportation options.

We envision a future where all people, regardless of age, health, disability, income, or ethnicity, have easy access to the mobility options they need to enhance their independence and quality of life.

Background Statement

Caring for Colorado Communities Since 1979

Via Mobility Services is a local nonprofit founded more than 40 years ago to help people with mobility limitations live more independently. We do this by providing caring and accessible transportation in Boulder, Denver, and several other counties in Colorado. Before long, we started doing more for local communities, like operating shuttle services under contract with RTD, Colorado municipalities, and local businesses. We also protect lives as a second responder by transporting Boulder County residents with mobility limitations to safety.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Via Mobility Services

other names

Special Transit

Year Established

1979

Tax id (EIN)

84-0777296

Category

Human Services

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

2855 63rd Street
Boulder, CO 80301

Other

6500 Franklin Street #D
Denver, CO 80229

Service areas

Boulder County, CO, US

Denver, CO, US

Jefferson County, CO, US

Larimer County, CO, US

Weld County, CO, US

Phone

303-447-2848

Fax

303-447-0686

Social Media