Urban Peak

A nonprofit organization

$285,943 raised by 869 donors

95% complete

$300,000 Goal

Urban Peak is the only non-profit in Denver that provides a full convergence of services for youth to help them exit homelessness and lead self-determined, fulfilled lives. Your gift will support our outreach team on the street, provide meals for youth at our drop-in center, offer clean clothes for those staying at our shelter and continue to operate housing and programs for our youth.

Urban Peak provides a full convergence of services solely focused on one of the most vulnerable populations in our community: youth ages 15 through 24 who are experiencing homelessness.

The challenges and vulnerabilities that these young people face are hard to imagine. They have little experience living independently prior to homelessness and are often developmentally unprepared to find stability without supportive adults or caring and safe connections.

To move from homelessness to safety and stability, youth require intensive, strengths-based case management; access to physical, mental, and behavioral health care; education and employment opportunities; 24/7 crisis support; and a place to call home. Urban Peak meets youth where they are and ignites a spark that puts them on a path toward self-determined, fulfilled lives.

Mission

Urban Peak ignites the potential in youth to exit homelessness and create self-determined, fulfilled lives.

Our vision is that all Colorado youth have safe housing, supportive relationships and the opportunity for self-sufficiency and success.

Background Statement

More than 30 years ago, Urban Peak began as a daytime drop-in center but quickly grew to provide temporary overnight shelter to young people experiencing homelessness.

In 1998, Urban Peak opened Colorado’s first and only licensed shelter for youth experiencing homelessness. Since then, Urban Peak has expanded to provide transitional housing, a drop-in center, street outreach and services that reached nearly 1,000 different youth in our last fiscal year.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Urban Peak

other names

The Spot, Urban Peak Denver

Year Established

1988

Category

Human Services, Housing & Shelter, Youth Development

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

2100 Stout Street
Denver, CO 80205

Service areas

Denver County, CO, US

Phone

303-974-2900

Social Media