United Way of Yampa Valley

A nonprofit organization

$43,160 raised by 137 donors

86% complete

$50,000 Goal

We focus on three goals where we have the power to make the greatest impact in Northwest Colorado- Education, Financial Stability, and Health. 

Testimonials

United Way of the Yampa Valley is proud to be helping make an impact for our friends and neighbors in Northwest Colorado. If it's related to health and human services, UWYV is interested and engaged in helping our community. THANKS for all this organization does to empower the agencies who are such an important part of Northwest Colorado and how we work together to advance the common good! - Nancy Mucklow

Mission

Our mission is to unite people, ideas, and resources to advance the common good in education financial stability, and health.

Background Statement

Routt County United Way was started in 1982 in Routt County to be the focal point for all health and human service agencies. Chip Ravenscroft, a former city council member, looked for ways that the health and human service agencies could be more impactful in our community. He looked at the United Way model and brought the organization to Routt County.

In 2023 Moffat County United Way and Routt County United Way merged to become United Way of the Yampa Valley.

OUR STRATEGY

We believe all citizens deserve to have the building blocks for a good quality life. We know that quality of life relies on three building blocks - education, financial stability and health. These are the building blocks of our lives and of our community.

All three building blocks are critical. Remove any one, and the other two topple. Build them all up, and we have a strong foundation for collective success.

That's what it means to focus on the big picture, and that's what makes us about lasting solutions.

LEADING THE HEALTH & HUMAN RESOURCE COMMUNITY

Throughout the years, UWYV has led the Human Resource Coalition, a member group of health and human service agencies in Routt County. As a leader of the HRC, UWYV works to get block funding from the city and county, avoid duplicate services and collaborates on a countywide Health and Human Service Plan.

The Human Resources Coalition is a model for other counties and other states. We have received calls from as far away as Oregon asking about how our coalition operates.

Through our involvement in the HRC and our distribution of grants to local health and human service agencies and programs, UWYV stays focused on advancing the common good in these core areas:

Education - Giving children a strong start and providing youth a safe and nurturing environment after school and during the summer

Income - Stabilizing Families

Health - Improving mental health access

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

United Way of Yampa Valley

other names

Routt County United Way, Moffat County United Way, United Way of Routt County

Year Established

1984

Tax id (EIN)

84-0920741

Category

Human Services

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

443 Oak Street PO Box 774005
Steamboat Springs, CO 80477

Mailing

PO Box 774005
Steamboat Springs, CO 80477

Service areas

Routt County, CO, US

Moffat, CO, US

Rio Blanco County, CO, US

Phone

970 879 5605

Social Media