Transformative Justice Project of Colorado

A nonprofit organization

$33,160 raised by 111 donors

66% complete

$50,000 Goal

Transformative Justice Project of Colorado provides a wide range of services aimed at supporting system-involved youth aged 10 to 25. Central to our work is youth advocacy and direct support. We provide wraparound services including mental health, court and education advocacy, assistance with job applications and resumes, and help with housing and resource navigation. Additionally, our program Education First provides legal representation for issues arising from school-related incidents, while our Believe in Youth program aids in record expungement. 

By making a donation to TJP, you have the opportunity to be part of transformative work that makes a profound difference in the lives of young people. Join us in creating a more equitable and just future for all young people involved in the Colorado criminal legal system.                                                      

#JusticeForAllYouth

#JusticeforyouthCO


Mission

Our Mission: to abolish the school-to-prison pipeline by dismantling systemic racism embedded in the existing institutions of education, mental health, and criminal injustice, while helping young people to develop the tools to define their own story.

Background Statement

Brief History and Evolution:

The Transformative Justice Project of Colorado, formerly known as the Colorado Juvenile Defender Center (CJDC), has a rich history of advocating for the rights and well-being of young people in the legal system. Founded in 2010, CJDC initially focused on legal advocacy for juveniles in Colorado, addressing the critical needs of young defendants in the youth justice system.

Over the years, as we deepened our understanding of the systemic issues facing these youths, our mission evolved. Recognizing the need for a more holistic approach, CJDC transformed into the Transformative Justice Project of Colorado. This change, more than a mere rebranding, represented a fundamental shift in our approach and objectives. TJP now focuses on dismantling the school-to-prison-pipeline and addressing the broader social determinants that lead young people into the legal system.

Services Offered:

TJP provides comprehensive support services to system-involved young people aged 10 to 25.. Our services include culturally responsive mental health support, legal advocacy & representation, and education assistance. We are dedicated to empowering these young people with the tools and resources necessary to overcome challenges, advocate for their rights, and build a brighter future.

Innovative Leadership Model:

In our commitment to embody the principles of equity and justice we advocate for, TJP has adopted a shared leadership model. This progressive approach to organizational management involves distributing decision-making power among multiple leaders rather than centralizing authority in a single executive director. This model counters the historical racialized, gendered, and ableist concentrations of power prevalent in traditional Western leadership structures.

By embracing a shared leadership approach, TJP is actively working to dismantle hierarchical power dynamics within our organization. This model promotes collaboration, diversity of perspectives, and a more equitable distribution of power – values that are at the core of our mission. It aligns with our goals of operationalizing anti-racism, anti-oppression, and reindigenization within our organization and the communities we serve.

Looking Ahead:

As TJP continues to grow and evolve, we remain steadfast in our commitment to the young people we serve. Our journey from CJDC to TJP reflects our dedication to transformative justice, and we continue to seek innovative ways to support, advocate for, and empower system-involved youth in Colorado.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Transformative Justice Project of Colorado

other names

CJDC, Colorado Juvenile Defender Coalition

Year Established

2010

Tax id (EIN)

27-2021425

Category

Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy

Organization Size

Small Organization

Address

130 West 5th Avenue
Denver, CO 80204

Mailing

130 West 5th Avenue
Denver , CO 80204

Headquarters

130 West 5th Avenue
DENVER, CO 80204

Service areas

CO, US

Phone

303 810 1903

Social Media